English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Bardigiano Pony [correct]; Bardigiano [correct, noun]; Bardigian [correct, noun]; Bardi horse [correct]
CONT: The Bardigiano Pony was originated in Italy, to be exact, Bardi Italy. The use of this breed is as a riding pony or farm work. It is a medium-heavy draft work pony.
CONT: Draft Type Ponies include; Ariegeois/Merens, Avegnilese, Bardigian, Bosnian, Dales, Fjord, Garrano, Gotland, Haflinger, Highland, Icelandic, Konik, Northlands, Sardinian, Spiti, Viatka, Zemaituka.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
bardigiano [correct, masculine noun]; bardigien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bardigiano : poney de selle et de trait italien de la région de Bardi. Très ancien : descendrait du cheval de la Gaule Belge, parvenu en Italie avec les invasions barbares. Robe : noir, bai et bai sombre. Sa morphologie rappelle le Dales et le poney d’Ariège.