English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
casting rod
OBS: Rod: A long, springy, tapered piece of wood, metal, plastic, etc. to which a reel may be attached, used for fishing.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
canne à lancer [feminine noun]
OBS: Canne à pêche :Gaule portant une ligne de pêche.
OBS: Casting : pêche au lancer.