English (Language (General))
Continental Celtic
CONT: Celtic languages ... Of both geographical and chronological grounds, the languages fall into two divisions, usually known as Continental Celtic and Insular Celtic.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
celtique continental [masculine noun]
CONT: Le celtique continental n’ est attesté que par une centaine d’inscriptions en gaulois, bien que la langue ait été véhiculée par des expéditions militaires en Gaule, en Italie du Nord.