English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
aromatic hydrocarbon [correct]; arene [correct]; aromatic [see observation, noun]
DEF: A hydrocarbon which is characterized by the presence of a benzene ring.
CONT: Another class of hydrocarbons of great industrial ... interest is related to benzene ..., a liquid obtained in the destructive distillation of coal. These are termed the aromatic hydrocarbons.
OBS: aromatic: pertaining to or designating a compound with one or more planar conjugated rings of the form typified by the benzene molecule; ...
OBS: "Aromatic," as a noun, is more often used in the plural form to designate the group of compounds; it might be ambiguous if used alone.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
hydrocarbure aromatique [correct, masculine noun]; arène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aromatique [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure contenant un noyau benzénique dans sa molécule.
CONT: La demande d’aromatiques, essentiellement benzène, toluène et xylène, comme matières premières de la chimie, est satisfaite à 95 % par le pétrole et à 8 % par le charbon. Les deux sources pétrolières d’aromatiques sont le reformage catalytique et la pyrolyse du naphta ou du gazole en présence de vapeur d’eau [...]
DEF: arène : Nom générique des hydrocarbures aromatiques. (Le benzène, l’anthracène sont des arènes).
OBS: Employé comme nom, le terme «aromatique» est le plus souvent employé au pluriel, comme collectif; il est déconseillé de l’employer seul à cause du risque d’ambiguïté.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos aromáticos)
hidrocarburo aromático [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de hidrocarburos cíclicos no saturados que contienen uno o varios anillos.
OBS: Compuesto aromático en cuyas moléculas únicamente hay carbono e hidrógeno.