English (Diesel Motors)
cold filter plugging point [correct]; CFPP [correct]
DEF: The lowest temperature at which the fuel can pass through a standard test filter under standard test conditions.
OBS: The precipitation of paraffin crystals at low temperatures can result in fuel-filter blockages, ultimately leading to interruption of the fuel flow. Under unfavourable conditions paraffin particles can start to form at temperatures as high as 0ºC. Special selection and manufacturing procedures are necessary for winter diesel fuels in order to ensure trouble-free operation in cold weather.
French (Moteurs diesel)
température limite de filtrabilité [correct, feminine noun]; CFPP [feminine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle le gazole ne traverse plus normalement un filtre de moteur diesel et le colmate.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.