English (Plant Diseases)
dollar spot [correct]
DEF: A disease of golf-green and lawn grasses caused by a fungus (Sclerotinia homeocarpa) and characterized by areas in the turf about two inches in diameter that are first brownish but become bleached straw colored and finally coalesce to form large irregular patches.
French (Maladies des plantes)
brûlure en plaques [correct, feminine noun]; sclérotiniose en dollars [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La brûlure en plaques est la maladie du gazon la plus répandue en Amérique du Nord, particulièrement sur les verts de golf très bien entretenus et sur les allées soigneusement tondues. Au Canada, la brûlure en plaques est présente dans les provinces Maritimes, les Prairies et sur la côte Ouest, mais est plus virulente dans la région des Grands Lacs.
OBS: Maladie causée par le champignon Sclerotinia homeocarpa.