English (Scientific Research Equipment; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drainage lysimeter [correct]
CONT: The drainage lysimeter, used for monitoring infiltration and evapotranspiration, was installed ... in September, 1995. The installation was quite simple. We dug out a hole 1.5 meters square, 1.5 meters deep, to accept the lysimeter box (a steel box 1.5 meters deep, and 1.2 meters by 1.2 meters wide, with a slanted bottom; ... We then placed the lysimeter box in its hole and leveled it. We placed two observation wells in the lysimeter -- one in the deep corner and one in the shallow corner, and replaced the soil layers in the same order in which they were removed ... Eventually, the material in the lysimeter will obtain its original properties and give a good representation of the surrounding soil type.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
lysimètre de drainage [correct, masculine noun]; lysimètre à drainage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mesure de l'évapotranspiration de référence sur gazon au moyen d’un évapotranspiromètre ou lysimètre à drainage au sein d’un anneau de garde. Cette mesure est plus délicate que la précédente, mais la grandeur obtenue est plus représentative des conditions agricoles réelles. Elle n’ est réalisée que par des institutions de recherche.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
lisímetro de drenaje [masculine noun]