English (Irrigation (Civil Engineering); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
pop-up sprinkler [correct]; pop-way sprinkler [correct]; snap-back sprinkler [correct]; pop-up head [correct, see observation]; pop-up sprinkler head [correct, see observation]; pop-up spray head [correct, see observation]; pop-up lawn head [correct, see observation]
CONT: Pop-up sprinklers. Sprinkler heads which rise above the lawn surface to apply water when supplied under adequate pressure.
OBS: A sprinkler head (or head) is one part of a sprinkler but in fact the term is commonly used as the whole.
French (Irrigation (Génie civil); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
arroseur escamotable [correct, masculine noun]; arroseur encastré [correct, masculine noun]; arroseur à tête escamotable [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains arroseurs, escamotables, sont installés à l'intérieur de boîtes dont le couvercle arrive au niveau du gazon et sortent sous la pression de l'eau.
CONT: L’arrosage intégré ou automatique avec ses tuyaux souterrains, alimentant des arroseurs enterrés escamotables.
Spanish (Riego (Ingeniería civil); Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
aspersor de subsuelo [correct, masculine noun]; aspersor emergente [correct, masculine noun]; aspersor escamoteable [correct, masculine noun]; aspersor subterráneo [correct, masculine noun]