English (Landscape Architecture)
raised edging [correct]; barrier edging
CONT: Edging/Barriers - grass/garden interface. a) Barrier edging (such as plastic edging at least 6" deep). ... - leave at least 1/4" to ½" above the ground ... - extend ends of edging along the side of any solid barrier in the direction of the lawn (such as along the house or a sidewalk). b) Flat edging (to accommodate the wheels of a lawn mower). - some sort of flat continuous edging (such as bricks, paving stones, or stones) should be placed inside the lawn edging (on the garden side) so that the lawn mower wheels could ride on them ...
CONT: Reel mowers stir up dust and debris the least, so they're best for allergy sufferers .... They work fine for flat edging, but if your lawn edging is raised, you'll end up with a lot of trimming since reel mowers can't cut very close to walls.
French (Architecture paysagère)
bordure saillante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Bordure barrière en saillie, c’est-à-dire bordure qui dépasse par rapport au sol, par opposition avec les bordures plates (à niveau avec la terre) et avec les bordures enterrées.
CONT: Laisser un peu pousser le gazon par temps sec permet également de moins l'arroser. Enfin, supprimer les bordures saillantes des plates-bandes qui empêchent l'eau de ruisseler vers les plantations.