English (Botany)
perennial rye grass [correct]; common darnel [correct]; English ray grass [correct]; English rye grass [correct]; perennial ray grass; perennial ryegrass
OBS: A forage, and occasionally a lawn, grass species.
OBS: perrenial rye grass: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
ivraie vivace [correct, feminine noun]; ray-grass vivace [correct, masculine noun]; ray-grass anglais [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; petit ray-grass [masculine noun]
OBS: Graminée fourragère et à gazon.
OBS: ivraie vivace : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).