English (Immunology)
anti-kidney antibody
DEF: Anti-kidney antibodies : antibodies formed against kidney cells or glomerular or tubule basement membranes. They are seen in certain abnormal conditions such as Goodpasture's disease or following renal transplantation. They may be raised in experimental animals.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps anti-rein [masculine noun]
DEF: Anticorps sériques dirigés contre des constituants antigéniques du rein.(On distingue) les anticorps dirigés contre les déterminants antigéniques des membranes basales glomérulaires(GBM) et tubulaires(TBM). Les anticorps anti-GBM sont les seuls qui semblent doués d’un pouvoir néphrotoxique.