English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Computer Graphics)
paired bar chart [correct]; paired-bar chart [correct]
CONT: The paired bar chart provides [a] way to compare a number of items in two respects. It is preferable when different units or scales must be used for each category. ... in this type of chart instead of being grouped the bars are placed opposite one another, one set extending to the left of the item names and the other set to the right. ... Bars extending to the left ... tend to suggest unfavorable results or conditions. ... Charts of this kind commonly are arranged so that on one side the bars appear in order of decreasing magnitude (length).
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Infographie)
graphique de bandes en opposition [masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu’il s’agit de figurer des «balances», c’est-à-dire des mesures qui, au lieu de s’additionner [...] doivent normalement se soustraire [...] il est plus significatif de recourir à un système de bandes «en opposition».
OBS: L'axe vertical porte la liste des modalités du caractère. Les bandes ou tuyaux d’orgue horizontaux s’étendent à gauche et à droite de chaque modalité, l'échelle de gauche et de droite représentant des valeurs positives. Ce graphique peut aussi comparer les différentes modalités d’un caractère selon deux échelles différentes.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Gráficos de computadora)
gráfico de barras en pares [correct, masculine noun]; gráfico de barras pareadas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gráfico de barras con dos ejes «y» diferentes (ejes de valores).
OBS: Forma excelente para mostrar las relaciones entre dos series de datos que comparten las mismas categorías de ejes, pero que requieren dos medidas diferentes del eje «y».