English (Office Automation; Testing and Debugging; Electronic Publishing)
dead zone [correct]
DEF: An area around the edge of the page, about ¼-inch wide, where the print rollers touch the paper to move it through the printer. You can't print anything within the dead zone.
French (Bureautique; Test et débogage; Éditique)
zone non imprimable [correct, feminine noun]; bande non imprimable [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dimensions de la zone non imprimable dépendent de l'imprimante sélectionnée. Toute partie d’un texte ou d’un graphique débordant sur cette zone ne sera pas imprimée [Guide de l'utilisateur Microsoft Word 6. 0, 1994, p. 606].