English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography; Typography)
middle zone [correct]
DEF: The writing zone that contains a major portion of a letter.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie; Typographie (Caractères))
zone médiane [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'impulsion graphique est [...] lorsque le corps de l'écriture(zone médiane) est petit et que les lettres décroissent à la fin des mots.