English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
urban settlement area [correct]
DEF: ... any area of land ... designated in any official plan as an urban area or a rural settlement area, including, but not limites to, areas designated as urban areas, urban policy areas, towns, villages, hamlets, rural clusyters, rural clusters, rural settlement areas, urban systems, rural service centres or future urban use areas ...
French (Aménagement du territoire)
zone de peuplement urbain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Territoire [...] désigné dans un plan officiel comme zone urbaine ou zone de peuplement rural, notamment un territoire désigné comme zone urbaine, une zone de politique urbaine, ville, village, hameau, groupe rural, zone de peuplement rural, système urbain, centre de service rural ou zone à utilisation urbaine future.