English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management)
closed-line search [correct]
CONT: Tactics are ... the methods and actions you will carry out to attempt to locate the subject. ... A possible tactic ... used with a larger party is the "open-line" search. [Another tactic involves] deploying "closed-line" searches ... Even if the manpower was available ... this is usually a last resort even for organized SAR [search and rescue] groups. An average trained ... team of 53 people takes 3.5 hours to cover a square mile of terrain spaced 100 feet apart.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences)
recherche en rangs serrés [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout près du hameau [...] le véhicule du disparu est stationné, [...] Le chien spécialisé dans la recherche de personnes a marqué plusieurs endroits le long de ce ruisseau jusqu'à une distance située à 2 km du véhicule. C'est sur ce tracé, et sur une largeur de 200 mètres environ, qu'une recherche en rangs serrés a été réalisée [...]