English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Fish)
game fish [correct]; gamefish [correct]
DEF: Any fish that is sought for sport with a hook and line and that is valued for its eating qualities or the flight it puts up when hooked.
OBS: ... the term ... is generally used for freshwater fish. ... In legal use, a game fish is one that is reserved for sport and may not be taken by commercial fisherman.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Poissons)
poisson sportif [correct, see observation]; poisson gibier [correct, masculine noun]; poisson de pêche [masculine noun]; poisson de pêche sportive [masculine noun]; poisson de sport [correct, masculine noun]; espèce sportive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: «poisson sportif» : La truite mouchetée [...] est le poisson sportif par excellence [...]
CONT: Un poisson sportif dont le ventre est plein peut ignorer un banc de ménés passant à quelques pouces de lui, mais il attaquera un méné se débattant sur un hameçon.
OBS: Les carnassiers pêchés au lancer ou à la mouche sont dits «poissons de sport» parce que l’art du lancer est un sport.
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva; Peces)
pez para pesca deportiva [correct, masculine noun]