English (Hunting and Sport Fishing; Commercial Fishing)
shank [correct]
CONT: Determining fishing hook sizes is a bit of a formula, with the measurement based on the distance between the shank and shaft of the hook and the length of the shaft.
OBS: The central part of a hook.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive; Pêche commerciale)
hampe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Partie centrale d’un hameçon.