English (Paleontology)
hook [correct, noun]
CONT: [A hook is a holothurian] sclerite in [the] form of [a] common hook used in angling; ... [it has an] eye, [a] shank and [a] spear.
French (Paléontologie)
sclérite en hameçon [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] les sclérites en hameçon [...] n’ existent que chez les Synaptides.