English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
barb [correct]
DEF: A sharp projection extending backwards (as from the point of an arrow, spear, or fishhook) preventing easy extraction from a wound.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
ardillon [correct, masculine noun]; barbe [correct]
DEF: Contre-pointe de l'hameçon, destinée à s’opposer à la sortie de ce dernier une fois fiché dans la gueule du poisson.