English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
fly tying [correct]; fly-tying [correct]; fly-dressing [correct, less frequent]; fly dressing [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The art of imitating or suggesting insects, minnows, crustaceans, and similar natural foods eaten by fish through the skilful application of feathers, wool, fur, tinsel, and other materials to a hook. Sometimes called "fly-dressing" ...
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
montage de mouches [correct, masculine noun]; dressage de mouches [correct, masculine noun]; fabrication des mouches artificielles; montage des mouches artificielles
CONT: La fabrication des mouches artificielles (Fly Tying)
OBS: Mouche artificielle. Imitation en plume ou en poil d’un insecte ou objet de fantaisie fixé à un hameçon.