English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
tended line
DEF: a line not less than 9 mm in diameter and equipped with not more than one hook that, when used in fishing, is attached at all times to a fishing vessel ...
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
ligne tendue [feminine noun]
DEF: engin de pêche du thon : ligne avec hameçon appâté et attachée à une bouée.