English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
post-decompression shock; post-descent shock; post-decompression syndrome
DEF: A shock-like state characterised by a rise of the haematocrit value, leukocytosis and peripheral vasoconstriction, progressing on occasion to severe circulatory decompensation, which may arise as one of the delayed forms of Decompression sickness ... post-descent shock, post-decompression syndrome. Included in the many forms of Neurocirculatory Collapse.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
choc retardé de décompression [masculine noun]
DEF: État ayant les apparences du «shock»(choc), caractérisé par une élévation de la valeur de l'hématocrite, par une leucocytose et une vasoconstriction périphériques, évoluant parfois jusqu'à la décompensation circulatoire grave, et pouvant survenir comme l'une des formes retardées du mal de décompression. En anglais, cet état a reçu trois appellations synonymes : post-decompression shock, post-descent shock et post-decompression syndrome. Il est compris dans les nombreuses formes du collapsus neuro-circulatoire.