English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
double platform method [correct]; double platform technology; dual platform method
CONT: Evaluation Of Absolute Count Determination Of CD4 T-Cell in HIV Infection Utilizing Various Single And Double Platform Based Cytometric Methods. [Michèle Bergeron et all., National Laboratory for HIV/AIDS Analytical Cytology, Bureau of HIV/AIDS and STD, Laboratory Centre for Disease Control, Health Canada].
CONT: The conventional double platform technology fails to provide consistent and reliable absolute values between laboratories.
CONT: Technology transfers developed by the Canadian National Laboratory for Analytical Cytology in collaboration with some of the leading instrument and reagent manufacturers, facilitate absolute cell enumeration as a single platform method for multi-site use. This permits the exclusion of the often deleterious effects contributed by dual platform methods.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
technologie à deux plateformes [correct, feminine noun]; méthode à deux plateformes [correct, feminine noun]; technologie à plateforme double [feminine noun]
OBS: Utilisée dans le cadre de la numération des lymphocytes, cette technologie ou méthode nécessite le recours à la fois à l'hématologie pour le compte du nombre absolu, et à la cytométrie en flux, pour le calcul du pourcentage, résultats qui doivent être ultérieurement combinés.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).