English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Immunology)
single platform method [correct]; single platform technology [correct]
CONT: Evaluation Of Absolute Count Determination Of CD4 T-Cell in HIV Infection Utilizing Various Single And Double Platform Based Cytometric Methods. [Michèle Bergeron et all., National Laboratory for HIV/AIDS Analytical Cytology, Bureau of HIV/AIDS and STD, Laboratory Centre for Disease Control, Health Canada]
CONT: Technology transfers developed by the Canadian National Laboratory for Analytical Cytology in collaboration with some of the leading instrument and reagent manufacturers, facilitate absolute cell enumeration as a single platform method for multi-site use. This permits the exclusion of the often deleterious effects contributed by dual platform methods.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Immunologie)
technologie à plateforme unique [see observation, feminine noun]; méthode à plateforme unique [feminine noun]
OBS: Utilisée pour les besoins de la numération des lymphocytes, cette technologie ou méthode de cytométrie en flux permet de calculer à la fois le nombre absolu et le pourcentage sans avoir à recourir à l'hématologie.
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: technologie à plateforme unique : terme privilégié mais on peut également parler de «méthode».