English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Nervous System)
Ommaya reservoir [correct]
DEF: A sterile plastic device consisting of a receptacle placed under the scalp and connected to a tube entering a cerebral ventricle.
OBS: Therapeutic injections are made into the ventricle via the receptacle in cases of meningitis, leukemia, and some other diseases.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Système nerveux)
réservoir d'Ommaya [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir «Utilisation des réservoirs d’Ommaya dans le traitement des rechutes méningées des leucémies aïgues lymphoblastiques», Nouvelle Revue française d’Hématologie, 1984, vol. 26, no 5, pp. 295-298.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
depósito de Ommaya [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pequeño dispositivo que se inserta en la cabeza y se emplea para administrar quimioterapia al fluido que rodea el cerebro.
OBS: Consta de un pequeño depósito e intubación muy delgada.