English (Nervous System)
compression neuropathy [correct]
CONT: Compression neuropathy: -damage to a peripheral nerve by pressure - can occur anywhere along its course, although certain sites more vulnerable - source of pressure may be external: such as ulnar neuropathy from leaning on the elbow, or a peroneal palsy from pressure from a cast or brace -compression may be from source inside body: nerve may be angulated by adjacent tissues within the body such as a bony callus, synovial thickening, ganglia, tumors, fibrous bands, or normal or aberrant muscle. -compression may be acute, continuous or intermittent -recovery from compression neuropathy can be partial or complete depending on the degree of injury, type of injury and systemic factors. -treatment should be focussed on relieving the compression on the nerve.
French (Système nerveux)
neuropathie compressive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mononeuropathies et mononeuropathies multiples : Les membres inférieurs sont le plus souvent intéressés (cruralgies). Les membres supérieurs sont moins souvent touchés. Il s’agit alors souvent d’une neuropathie compressive, telle une compression du médian dans le canal carpien.
CONT: Neuropathie compressive fémorale subaiguë due à un hématome de la loge iliaque.