English (Genitourinary Tract)
Retzius space [correct]; spatium retropubicum [correct]; retropubic space [correct]
DEF: The extraperitoneal space between the inferior aspect of the apex of the bladder, and the transversalis fascia and the posterosuperior aspect of the pubic symphysis.
CONT: All the RSH [rectus sheath hematoma] were mostly developed in the lower third of the abdominal wall, had a large spreading into the Retzius space and compressed the bladder and/or the bowels.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire)
espace de Retzius [correct, masculine noun]; espace prévésical [correct, masculine noun]; espace prévésical de Retzius [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mince cavité comblée par un tissu cellulaire lâche contenant des anastomoses veineuses, comprises entre la face antérieure de la vessie d’une part, et la face postérieure du pubis et de la symphyse pubienne d’autre part.
CONT: L'hématome de l'espace de Retzius était constant et présentait dans tous les cas un caractère compressif sur la vessie et/ou les structures digestives.