English (Skin Appendages)
Hutchinson's sign [correct]
CONT: An assessment of the occurrence rate of periungual hyperpigmentation with subungual melanoma (Hutchinson's sign) and periungual hyperpigmentation with other subungual lesions has not been published, although periungual hyperpigmentation with a pigmented streak or other pigmented lesion of the nail has been considered pathognomonic for subungual melanoma for a century. (In J Dermatol Surg Oncol (UNITED STATES) 1988, 14 (9) p1011-3, cited in MEDLINE data base.)
French (Phanères)
signe de Hutchinson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Formes cliniques du mélanome malin-MM sous-unguéal-Panaris mélanique--Appartenant au groupe du MM acral lentigineux, il en partage les caractères épidémiologiques, histologiques et pronostiques. Dans trois quarts des cas, il siège au gros orteil ou au pouce; c'est au début une macule brune ou noire du lit de l'ongle et du repli sous-unguéal(signe de Hutchinson), simulant volontiers un hématome.