English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
bone marrow [correct]; BM [correct]; marrow [correct, noun]
DEF: The soft, fatty material contained in the cavities of bones, consisting chiefly of adipose and haematopoietic tissue.
OBS: bone marrow: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A13.1.01.001: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
moelle osseuse [correct, feminine noun]; MO [correct, feminine noun]; moelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance molle qui se trouve dans les cavités des os et qui est principalement composée de tissu adipeux et hématopoïétique.
OBS: moelle osseuse : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A13.1.01.001 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Huesos y articulaciones)
médula [feminine noun]