English (Human Diseases)
Mycobacterium avium complex [correct, see observation]; MAC [correct]; Mycobacterium avium-intracellulare complex [correct]
DEF: An opportunistic infection caused by a group of closely related mycobacterium : Mycobacterium avium and Mycobacterium intracellulare (MAI).
OBS: Mycobacterium intracellulare is not easily distinguished from Mycobacterium avium and therefore is included in the complex.
French (Maladies humaines)
complexe Mycobacterium avium [correct, masculine noun]; MAC [correct, masculine noun]; complexe Mycobacterium avium-intracellulare [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le complexe Mycobacterium avium(MAC) est un groupe hétérogène de mycobactéries à croissance lente comprenant des pathogènes de l'homme et de l'animal. Ce complexe comprend deux espèces génétiquement distinctes [mais très voisines, ] Mycobacterium avium et Mycobacterium intracellulare.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
complejo Mycobacterium avium [correct, masculine noun]; MAC [masculine noun]; complejo Mycobacterium avium intracellulare [correct, masculine noun]; MAI [masculine noun]; MAI
OBS: Enfermedad oportunista causada por micobacterias avium e intracellulare. Esta infección puede estar localizada en un órgano, pero puede propagarse a través de la sangre e infectar nódulos linfáticos, médula ósea, hígado, bazo, fluido espinal, pulmones e intestinos. Sus manifestaciones incluyen sudor nocturno, pérdida de peso, fiebre, fatiga, diarrea y crecimiento del bazo.
OBS: MAC por sus siglas en inglés "Mycobacterium avium complex". MAI por sus siglas en inglés "Mycobacterium avium intracellulare".