English (Atomic Physics; Electronic Systems)
nanoelectronics [correct, see observation]
CONT: Nanoelectronics refer to the use of nanotechnology on electronic components, especially transistors. Although the term nanotechnology is generally defined as utilizing technology less than 100 nm [nanometre] in size, nanoelectronics often refers to transistor devices that are so small that inter-atomic interactions and quantum mechanical properties need to be studied extensively.
OBS: Electronics on a nanometre scale, whether made by current techniques or nanotechnology; includes both molecular electronics and nanoscale devices resembling today's semiconductor devices.
OBS: nanoelectronics: noun used with a singular verb.
French (Physique atomique; Ensembles électroniques)
nanoélectronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nanoélectronique fait référence à l’utilisation des nanotechnologies dans la conception des composants électroniques, tels que les transistors. Bien que le terme de nanotechnologie soit généralement utilisé pour des technologies dont la taille est inférieure à 100 nanomètres, la nanoélectronique concerne des composants si petits qu’il est nécessaire de prendre en compte les interactions inter-atomiques et les phénomènes quantiques.
PHR: Approche «bottom-up» de la nanoélectronique, chimie pour la nanoélectronique.
PHR: Nanoélectronique classique, hétérogène.
Spanish (Física atómica; Sistemas electrónicos)
nanoelectrónica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los tres grandes sectores en nanotecnología que hasta el momento han despertado mayor interés son la nanoelectrónica, lananobiotecnología y los nanomateriales. La nanoelectrónica persigue fabricar dispositivos electrónicos y ordenadores a escalas diminutas. La disminución del tamaño de los dispositivos electrónicos va habitualmente unida a un aumento de su velocidad de operación, y a una disminución de su coste.