English (Petrography)
autolith [correct]; cognate xenolith [correct]; cognate inclusion [correct]; endogenous inclusion [correct]
DEF: An inclusion in an igneous rock to which it is genetically related.
CONT: Some authors have suggested that [chromitites in harzburgite tectonites] are outliers of the cumulate succession that were incorporated in the tectonite either by gravitational sinking of dense autoliths ... or by infolding of the lowermost cumulate layers ...
CONT: ... the olivine gabbro has heterogeneous texture, and abundant cognate and hornfelsed metasedimentary xenoliths.
French (Pétrographie)
autolithe [correct, masculine noun]; enclave syngénétique [feminine noun]; enclave endogène [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains chercheurs ont suggéré [que les chromitites dans les harzburgites tectonisées] puissent constituer des fragments de la séquence à cumulats ayant été incorporés aux harzburgites [...] soit par enfoncement gravitaire d’autolithes denses [...] soit par involution des lits à cumulats présents à la base de la séquence stratifiée [...]
CONT: [...] le gabbro à olivine a une texture hétérogène et contient une abondance d’enclaves syngénétiques et de xénolites de roches métasédimentaires transformées en cornéenne.