English (Ecology (General))
macrohabitat [correct]; macro-habitat [correct]
CONT: Habitats can be identified at different spatial scales. Macrohabitats are delineated by climate and subdivided on the basis of their vegetation. Microhabitats are smaller in size, such as the habitat along a stream channel or a layer within the canopy of a rain forest.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
macrohabitat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existera de la sorte dans un même biotope un nombre d’autant plus important de microhabitats que celui-ci sera plus hétérogène [...] À l'opposé, le macrohabitat désigne l'habitat d’espèces qui vivent dans des biotopes homogènes et sont de ce fait très étendus.