English (Petrography)
hybrid rock [correct]; contaminated rock [correct]
DEF: A rock of supposedly heterogeneous origin.
CONT: Hybrid oceanic/continental lithospheric rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
roche hybride [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche de composition hétérogène.
CONT: Roches lithosphériques hybrides mêlant roches océaniques et roches continentales.