English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
heterogeneous core [correct]
CONT: Experimental techniques for subcriticality measurement are … being investigated. … This is being accomplished through the use of either a single- or multiple-unit core system containing fuel solution … a series of experiments is also being performed on a heterogeneous core containing an array of low enriched oxide fuel rods immersed in the fuel solution.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cœur hétérogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cœur d’un réacteur à neutrons rapides, dans lequel sont introduits un ou plusieurs assemblages combustibles entièrement ou partiellement fertiles.
OBS: cœur hétérogène : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 février 2011.