English (Chemical Engineering; Biotechnology)
heterogeneous chemical reaction [correct]; heterogeneous reaction [correct]
DEF: Chemical reaction system in which the reactants are of different phases; for example, gas with liquid, liquid with solid, or a solid catalyst with liquid or gaseous reactants.
French (Génie chimique; Biotechnologie)
réaction chimique hétérogène [correct, feminine noun]; réaction hétérogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction chimique qui a lieu dans un système à plusieurs phases.
OBS: La réaction de certains constituants gazeux avec les constituants solides des nuages polaires glacés de la stratosphère constitue un exemple de réaction hétérogène.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Biotecnología)
reacción heterogénea [correct, feminine noun]