English (Special Education)
cross-categorical classroom [correct]; cross-categorical class [correct]; non-categorical classroom [correct]; non-categorical class [correct]; multi-categorical classroom [correct]; multi-categorical class [correct]; heteregeneous special class [correct]
DEF: [A classroom] which includes students with a wide range of disability conditions as well as learning needs.
CONT: In a non-categorical classroom, children are not grouped according to disability label -- for example, behavior disorder or learning disability -- but instead, according to their unique, instructional learning needs. As a result, numerous disabling conditions can be served within the one classroom.
French (Éducation spéciale)
classe spéciale hétérogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe qui accueille des élèves ayant différents types de difficulté.
CONT: Classe spéciale hétérogène qui regroupe [...] plus d’un type de difficultés suivant : difficultés relatives à l'apprentissage, difficultés relatives au comportement, déficience intellectuelle profonde, déficience intellectuelle moyenne à sévère, déficience motrice légère ou organique, déficience langagière, déficience motrice grave déficience visuelle, déficience auditive, troubles envahissants du développement et troubles relevant de la psychopathologie [...]