English (Software)
Distributed Computing Environment [correct]; DCE [correct]
DEF: A suite of "enabling" software services that allow organizations to distribute processing and data across the enterprise.
CONT: DCE consists of a core set of services, a distributed file system and a global directory service component.
OBS: DCE is the product of the OSF (Open Software Foundation), which merged with X/Open Company Ltd. in February 1996 to form The Open Group.
OBS: The OSF Distributed Computing Environment (DCE) is an industry-standard, vendor-neutral set of distributed computing technologies.
French (Logiciels)
environnement DCE [correct, masculine noun]; DCE [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’outils et de services dédiés à la création et l'exécution d’applications distribuées dans un environnement hétérogène.
OBS: Le développement de ces applications est indépendant des protocoles de communication, de l’architecture matérielle du système, du système d’exploitation et des formats de données.