English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
homogeneous [correct, standardized]
DEF: Having the same properties at all points, when viewed at a scale suitable to the job in hand.
OBS: Opposite of heterogeneous.
OBS: homogeneous: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
homogène [correct, standardized]
DEF: Ayant les mêmes propriétés en tous points, lorsqu’elles sont analysées à une échelle adaptée à la tâche à exécuter.
OBS: Contraire d’hétérogène.
OBS: homogène : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).