English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
separation [correct]
CONT: The solubilized enzyme, or any enzyme produced extracellularly, exists in the presence of the cells (or their debris) which produced it, together with many other enzymes and proteins, nucleic acids, salts, other low molecular weight metabolites, medium components and extracting materials where used ... The separation of particles from liquids represents a central operation in enzyme isolation and includes the separation of cells from culture fluid, the removal of cell debris following disruption, the collection of precipitates and the recovery of protein adsorbents from process liquors. Centrifugation or filtration techniques may be employed depending on the particular system.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
séparation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération [...] visant à isoler un ou plusieurs constituants d’un mélange homogène ou hétérogène.
CONT: Les chimistes sont parvenus à exploiter la sélectivité des enzymes dans deux domaines essentiellement : la séparation d’isomères ou d’énantiomères, d’une part, et la synthèse asymétrique, d’autre part. Ces domaines, bien connus depuis fort longtemps des enzymologistes, ont été très fortement développés depuis une quinzaine d’années.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
separación [correct, feminine noun]