English (Chemistry)
oriented medium [correct]
CONT: The orientation of molecules in solutions can be achieved by two approaches; using already oriented medium (liquid crystals, solution of aligned nanorods or nanodiscs) as a solvent where dissolved molecules of interest align by the physical interaction (steric, electrostatic, etc.) with the elements of media; or by directly aligning molecules, if they have large anisotropy of one of their own physical properties (magnetic, electric, steric, etc.).
French (Chimie)
milieu orienté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détection des signaux RMN [résonance magnétique nucléaire] en milieu hétérogène. Il s’agit des milieux orientés(cristaux liquides, certains tissus biologiques) et des solides […]