English (Analytical Chemistry)
absorption [correct]
DEF: The process of one material (absorbent) being retained by another (absorbate); this may be the physical solution of a gas, liquid, or solid in a liquid, attachment of molecules of a gas, vapour, liquid, or dissolved substance to a solid surface by physical forces, etc.
OBS: Penetration in bulk of one material throughout a second material. ... It is usually associated with the formation of fairly strong chemical bonds and is rarely reversible at ambient temperatures. Dissolution of gases in liquids frequently involves absorption forces. The main difference between this and adsorption is that the former involves fairly uniform penetration of the absorbent matrix, whilst the latter occurs at the surface, and the forces involved in adsorption are very much less than the chemical forces of the absorption process.
French (Chimie analytique)
absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d’un composant d’une phase à une autre.
OBS: Dans les sciences physiques, le terme absorption est utilisé chaque fois qu'un système hétérogène évolue de telle manière que toutes les phases disparaissent sauf une, qui capte les autres.
PHR: Absorption constante, maximum, visible, ultra-violet, UV.