English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
database [correct, standardized]; DB [correct, standardized]; data base [correct, officially approved]; DB [correct, officially approved]; DB
DEF: A collection of data organized according to a conceptual structure describing the characteristics of these data and the relationships among their corresponding entities, supporting one or more application areas.
OBS: database; DB: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International.
OBS: data base; DB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
base de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; BD [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; BDD [correct, feminine noun]; DB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble de données, qui est organisé selon une structure conceptuelle décrivant les caractéristiques de ces données ainsi que les relations entre leurs entités correspondantes et destiné à un ou plusieurs domaines d’application.
OBS: base de données; BD : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme et abréviation normalisés par la CSA International.
OBS: base de données; DB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Accéder à, constituer, consulter, créer, entrer dans, définir, enrichir, exploiter, explorer, gérer, initialiser, intégrer, interagir avec, interconnecter, mettre à jour, mettre en œuvre, mettre sur pied, mettre en place, modifier, organiser, normaliser, ouvrir, ranger en, redéfinir, stocker (en, dans), valoriser une base de données.
PHR: Base de données 2D, dynamique, experte, homogène, hétérogène, intégrée, interactive, locale, orientée objet, 3D.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
base de datos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Colección de datos organizados de acuerdo a una estructura conceptual describiendo las características de estos datos y las relaciones entre sus correspondientes entidades, soportando una o mas áreas de aplicación.
OBS: Esto se refiere primordialmente a los datos almacenados electrónicamente y con acceso por computadora y no a archivos de registros físicos.
OBS: base de datos; DB : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).