English (Geochemistry; Coal-Derived Fuels)
heterogeneity [correct]
DEF: Characteristic of a medium in which material properties vary from point to point.
OBS: A body is said to be heterogeneous if the material of which it is made does not have the same properties at all points.
OBS: A material is said to be heterogeneous if particles having different values of a certain characteristic are distributed unevenly through it.
PHR: Degree of heterogeneity.
French (Géochimie; Combustibles dérivés des charbons)
hétérogénéité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété de ce qui est hétérogène.
OBS: Un corps est dit hétérogène quand le matériau dont il est composé n’ a pas les mêmes propriétés en tous points.
OBS: Une matière est dite hétérogène si les particules ayant différentes valeurs d’un certain caractère ne sont pas distribuées régulièrement à travers cette matière.
PHR: Degré d’hétérogénéité.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Combustibles derivados del carbón)
heterogeneidad [feminine noun]