English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bowels)
pseudo-diarrhoea [correct]; overflow diarrhea; overflow-diarrhoea; spurious diarrhea; spurious diarrhoea
CONT: The causes of diarrhoea include the excessive use of purgatives or "pseudo-diarrhoea" due to liquefaction of impacted or obstructed faeces.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Intestins)
fausse diarrhée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selle délayée en fin de course par l’hypersécrétion sigmoïdienne et évacuée sous forme liquide.
OBS: Elle est en général hétérogène et faite de petits fragments durs dans une masse molle ou liquide.