English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
uronic acid [correct]
DEF: Any of a class of aldehyde-acids ... that are oxidation products of sugars and that occur combined in many polysacharides and in urine.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide uronique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des acides-aldéhydes de formule HO2C-(CHOH)4-CHO, qui dérivent des aldoses à six atomes de carbone.
OBS: HO2</sub>C-(CHOH) 4-CHO.