English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
emergency medical care [correct, standardized]; EMC [correct, standardized]
DEF: Medical care that includes emergency hospital care provided under the direction of a physician in a hospital and prehospital care provided outside of a hospital by an ambulance attendant during emergencies.
OBS: emergency medical care; EMC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
soins médicaux d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; SMU [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Soins médicaux qui comprennent les soins hospitaliers d’urgence prodigués à l'hôpital sous la direction d’un médecin et les soins préhospitaliers fournis à l'extérieur d’un hôpital par un ambulancier lors d’urgences.
OBS: soins médicaux d’urgence; SMU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.