English (Emergency Management)
emergency prehospital care [correct, standardized]; emergency prehospital medical care [correct, standardized]
DEF: Care provided outside a hospital, at an emergency or incident site or during ambulance transportation, by medical first responders, paramedics or other frontline health workers.
OBS: emergency prehospital care; emergency prehospital medical care: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
soins préhospitaliers d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; SPU [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Soins prodigués en dehors de l'hôpital, sur les lieux d’une urgence ou d’un incident ou durant le transport en ambulance par les premiers intervenants médicaux, les ambulanciers paramédicaux ou tout autre professionnel de la santé de première ligne.
OBS: soins préhospitaliers d’urgence; SPU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.