English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
radiological accident [correct, standardized]; radiation accident [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accident caused by a release of radioactive materials that have been used, stored or transported and that results in people, animals and the environment being exposed to radiation.
OBS: A radiological accident is not necessarily connected to a nuclear event or nuclear facility. A major or minor radiological accident can occur where radiation sources are used or transported, such as hospitals, universities, research laboratories, industrial sector plants, major highways, railroads or shipping yards.
OBS: The term "radiological accident" does not refer to a level of nuclear and radiological events.
OBS: radiation accident: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: radiological accident; radiation accident: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
accident radiologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accident de radioactivité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; accident dû aux rayonnements [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accident causé par l’émission de matières radioactives lors de leur utilisation, leur entreposage ou leur transport et qui a pour conséquence d’exposer des humains, des animaux et l’environnement à des rayonnements.
OBS: Un accident radiologique n’ est pas nécessairement lié à un événement nucléaire ou à une installation nucléaire. Un accident radiologique majeur ou mineur peut se produire là où des sources de rayonnement sont utilisées ou transportées, comme dans les hôpitaux, les universités, les laboratoires de recherche, les usines du secteur industriel, les grandes autoroutes, les chemins de fer et les cours d’expédition.
OBS: Le terme «accident radiologique» ne correspond pas à un niveau d’événement nucléaire ou radiologique.
OBS: accident radiologique : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: accident dû aux rayonnements : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: accident radiologique; accident de radioactivité : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.