English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Public Property; Protection of Property; Emergency Management)
critical facility [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility that is of capital importance to a society or community for conducting its day-to-day activities and whose compromise would have severe consequences on its effective functioning.
CONT: Examples of critical facilities include hospitals and health clinics, nursing homes, police and fire stations, transportation systems, bridges, water and wastewater management facilities, electrical facilities, schools, banks, broadcast stations and prisons.
OBS: critical facility: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: critical facility: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Propriétés publiques; Sécurité des biens; Gestion des urgences)
installation indispensable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; installation essentielle [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; installation critique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Installation qui est d’importance capitale pour qu’une société ou une collectivité puisse mener ses activités quotidiennes et dont la compromission aurait de graves conséquences sur son fonctionnement efficace.
CONT: Les installations indispensables comprennent les hôpitaux et les cliniques médicales, les foyers pour personnes âgées, les commissariats de police et les casernes de pompiers, les systèmes de transport, les ponts, les installations de gestion des eaux et des eaux usées, les installations d’énergie électrique, les écoles, les banques, les stations de radiodiffusion et les prisons.
OBS: Dans le contexte des infrastructures essentielles, l’adjectif «indispensable» rend «critical». L’adjectif «essentiel» est réservé pour rendre «essential», sauf dans les expressions «infrastructure essentielle», «ressource essentielle» et «tâche essentielle».
OBS: installation indispensable; installation essentielle; installation critique : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: installation indispensable : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil); Propiedad pública; Protección de los bienes; Gestión de emergencias)
instalación fundamental [feminine noun]