English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Epidemiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
contamination control mat [correct]; bacterial contamination control mat [correct]
CONT: Contamination control mats have been used for many years (...) as an aid in preventing the transfer of bacteria-carrying particles in dust on equipment and on the soles of footwear from dirty to clean areas such as operating theatres.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Épidémiologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
tapis décontaminant [correct]
DEF: Tapis antidérapant qui retient toutes les particules venant à son contact.
CONT: Les tapis décontaminants.(...) Ce tapis trouve de nombreuses applications dans tous les endroits où il est nécessaire de maintenir une propreté rigoureuse : salles d’hôpitaux, salles d’ordinateurs, laboratoires biologiques, pharmaceutiques, photographiques, etc.