English (Quantum Statistics)
population [correct]; statistical population [correct]; population of statistical units [correct]; statistical universe; universe
DEF: The aggregate or collection of units to which the survey results apply.
OBS: In this sense, it refers not only to people but can be a collection of households, schools, hospitals, farms, businesses, vehicles, etc.
French (Statistique quantique)
population [correct, feminine noun]; population statistique [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble statistique [correct, masculine noun]; population d'unités statistiques [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité statistique [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble [correct, masculine noun]; univers [masculine noun]; univers statistique [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des unités auxquelles les résultats de l’enquête s’appliquent.
OBS: Ainsi définie, la population ne désigne pas uniquement des personnes, mais également des ménages, des écoles, des hôpitaux, des exploitations agricoles, des entreprises, des véhicules, etc.
Spanish (Estadística cuántica)
población [correct, feminine noun]; universo [correct, masculine noun]; universo estadístico [correct, masculine noun]