English (Paleontology)
hoplitidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family hoplitidae are] compressed to inflated [forms] with ribs typically springing from distinct umbilical tubercles and interrupted on [a] rounded or flat venter (...) "L.Cret.(L.Alb.) - U.Cret.(Cenom.).
French (Paléontologie)
hoplitidae [correct]
OBS: [Les ammonites de la famille des hoplitidae ont des] côtes fortes, proverses, simples ou bifurquées, généralement interrompues sur la région externe, lisse.