English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
wage decrease [correct]; rate cutting [correct]; rate cutback [correct]; wage cut [correct]; pay cut [correct]; compensation reduction; reduction in salary; wage reduction; reduction of wages; wage rollback; salary reduction
DEF: Term generally refers to reduction by employers of established incentive or time rates in the absence of changes affecting job content. May also refer to rate reductions in cases in which technological or other changes have altered job content and methods, or in which incentive rates were set "too high" in terms of earnings levels for similar work in the industry or area.
CONT: No reduction of wages. 11.(6) An employer shall not reduce wages in order to eliminate a discriminatory practice described in this section.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
diminution de traitement [correct, feminine noun]; diminution du taux de salaire [correct, feminine noun]; réduction du taux de salaire [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de salaire [correct, feminine noun]; abattement de la rémunération [correct, masculine noun]; diminution de salaire [correct, feminine noun]; diminution salariale [correct, feminine noun]; abattement de salaire [correct, masculine noun]; baisse de salaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction de la rémunération horaire, hebdomadaire ou mensuelle d’un travailleur [...] sans changement marqué dans le contenu de l'emploi.
CONT: Diminutions de salaire interdites. 11.(6) Il est interdit à l’employeur de procéder à des diminutions salariales pour mettre fin aux actes discriminatoires visés au présent article.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
reducción de cuotas [feminine noun]