English (Mathematical Geography; Chronology)
Newfoundland and Labrador Standard Time [correct]; Newfoundland Standard Time [correct]; NST [correct]; NST
OBS: Newfoundland and Labrador Standard Time is a time zone that is three and a half hours behind Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) and is in use during standard time in Newfoundland and parts of Labrador.
OBS: In North America, standard time is in use from the first Sunday in November to the second Sunday in March.
OBS: Not to be confused with Newfoundland and Labrador Daylight Time.
French (Géographie mathématique; Chronologie)
heure normale de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador [correct, feminine noun]; HNTN [correct, feminine noun]; heure normale de Terre-Neuve [correct, feminine noun]; HNT [correct, feminine noun]; HNT
OBS: L'heure normale de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador est un fuseau horaire qui équivaut à trois heures et demie de moins que le temps universel coordonné et qui est utilisé pendant l'heure normale à Terre-Neuve et dans certaines parties du Labrador.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, l’heure normale est en vigueur du premier dimanche de novembre au deuxième dimanche de mars.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’heure avancée de Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador.