English (Communication and Information Management; Military Communications)
date-time group [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DTG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An indication of date and time, consisting of a group of six digits with a time zone suffix and the standardized abbreviation for the month.
OBS: The first pair of digits represents the day, the second pair the hour, the third pair the minutes, and the year is added after the month if necessary.
OBS: date-time group; DTG: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: date-time group; DTG: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: date-time group: designation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmissions militaires)
groupe date-heure [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GDH [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Indication de la date et de l'heure consistant en un groupe de six chiffres suivi d’une lettre de fuseau horaire et de l'abréviation normalisée du mois.
OBS: Les deux premiers chiffres indiquent le jour, les deux suivants l’heure et les deux dernières minutes, et l’année peut être ajoutée après le mois, si nécessaire.
OBS: groupe date-heure; GDH : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
OBS: groupe date-heure; GDH : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: groupe date-heure : désignation normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Comunicaciones militares)
grupo fecha-hora [masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de seis dígitos con el sufijo del huso horario y de acuerdo con la abreviatura del mes.
OBS: La primera pareja de dígitos indica el día, la segunda la hora y la tercera los minutos. Después del mes pueden añadirse los dos últimos dígitos del año.