English (Mathematical Geography; Chronology)
Central Standard Time [correct]; CST [correct]; Central Time [correct]; CT [correct]; CT
OBS: Central Standard Time is a time zone that is six hours behind Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) and is in use during standard time in North America.
OBS: In North America, standard time is in use from the first Sunday in November to the second Sunday in March.
OBS: Not to be confused with Central Daylight Time.
French (Géographie mathématique; Chronologie)
heure normale du Centre [correct, feminine noun]; HNC [correct, feminine noun]; heure du Centre [correct, feminine noun]; HC [correct, feminine noun]; HC
OBS: L'heure normale du Centre est un fuseau horaire qui équivaut à six heures de moins que le temps universel coordonné et qui est utilisé pendant l'heure normale en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, l’heure normale est en vigueur du premier dimanche de novembre au deuxième dimanche de mars.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’heure avancée de l’Atlantique.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cronología)
hora del Centro [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; tiempo del Centro [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: El Vocabulario científico y técnico de la Real Academia de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales dice que "hora" es sinónimo de "tiempo" cuando significa "Coordenada de referencia en el universo físico que, en un lugar determinado, permite ordenar la secuencia de los sucesos, estableciendo un pasado, un presente y un futuro". Este caso de sinonimia es patente en los términos tiempo/hora civil, tiempo/hora legal, tiempo/hora local, tiempo/hora oficial. En los casos de hora del Este, hora del Atlántico, etc., el uso indica una preferencia por el empleo de "hora" en vez de "tiempo", que es menos frecuente.