English (Mathematical Geography; Chronology)
Central Daylight Time [correct]; CDT [correct]; Central Time [correct]; CT [correct]; CT
OBS: Central Daylight Time is a time zone that is five hours behind Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) and is in use during daylight saving time in North America.
OBS: In North America, daylight saving time is in use from the second Sunday in March to the first Sunday in November.
OBS: Not to be confused with Central Standard Time.
French (Géographie mathématique; Chronologie)
heure avancée du Centre [correct, feminine noun]; HAC [correct, feminine noun]; heure du Centre [correct, feminine noun]; HC [correct, feminine noun]; HC
OBS: L'heure avancée du Centre est un fuseau horaire qui équivaut à cinq heures de moins que le temps universel coordonné et qui est utilisé pendant l'heure avancée en Amérique du Nord.
OBS: En Amérique du Nord, l’heure avancée est en vigueur du deuxième dimanche de mars au premier dimanche de novembre.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l’heure normale du Centre.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Cronología)
hora de verano del centro [feminine noun]