English (The Sun (Astronomy); Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
mean solar time [correct]
DEF: Time that is based on the motion of the mean Sun and that has the mean solar second as its unit.
CONT: Since the length of the day as determined by the Sun is variable, it is desirable to introduce a fictitious body, the "mean Sun," whose right ascension increases at a (very nearly) uniform rate given by the Sun's mean motion. The "mean solar time" is the hour angle of the mean Sun plus 12 hours.
French (Soleil (Astronomie); Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
temps solaire moyen [correct, masculine noun]; temps moyen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le temps entre le passage inférieur du Soleil équatorial moyen et toute autre de ses positions, exprimé en fractions du jour solaire moyen(heures, minutes, secondes moyennes), s’appelle «temps solaire moyen» ou simplement «temps moyen» [...] Au méridien donné, à un instant quelconque, le temps moyen [...] est numériquement égal à l'angle horaire [...] du Soleil équatorial moyen, exprimé en heures, plus 12 heures [...]