English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
biting cycle [correct]
DEF: Regular variations in the amount of blood-feeding activity exhibited by populations of mosquito species during each 24-hour day-and-night period.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
cycle d'agressivité [correct, masculine noun]; cycle trophique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distribution horaire(ou autre), au cours d’une période de 24 heures, des manifestations d’activité trophique(piqûres) d’une population de moustiques d’une espèce donnée.