English (School and School-Related Administration)
time block [correct]; block of time [correct]
DEF: A long period of time (often 60 to 90 minutes) in a school day which is usually allocated to the pursuit of activity work and integration of basic learnings in experience units. (Dictionary of Education, Good, Carter V., 1973).
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
tranche de temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de l'horaire scolaire(60 à 90 minutes) qui est consacrée aux travaux et à l'apprentissage.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.