English (Radio Broadcasting)
audience indicator [correct]
CONT: The audience research firm says the PPM [portable people meter] electronically measures actual listening and is a more reliable audience indicator than paper diaries, which rely on recall.
French (Radiodiffusion)
indicateur d'audience [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durée d’écoute par téléspectateur(D. E. T.) [...] Indicateur d’audience de la télévision et de la radio. Moyenne du temps passé devant la télévision ou à l'écoute de la radio par l'ensemble des téléspectateurs. Elle peut être calculée pour une émission, une tranche horaire ou l'ensemble de la journée.