English (Air Transport)
plane-mile
DEF: The miles (computed in airport-to-airport distances) for each inter-airport flight actually completed, whether or not performed in accordance with the scheduled pattern.
French (Transport aérien)
aéronef-mille [masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de milles(calculé d’après la distance entre les aéroports) parcourus par un aéronef d’un aéroport à un autre conformément ou non à un horaire régulier.