English (Recording and Control Instrumentation)
time clock [correct, officially approved]; time recorder [correct]
DEF: A clock with an attachment which may be manually activated to stamp or otherwise record the exact time on a card or tape, used to keep a record of the time of something.
OBS: time clock: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement)
horloge enregistreuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; horloge horodatrice [correct, feminine noun]; horodateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil horaire qui permet d’enregistrer un temps de travail, de présence, de dater un envoi, etc., en imprimant le jour, le mois, l'heure.
OBS: horloge enregistreuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).