English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
multidirectional lines [correct, plural]
OBS: The edges of both sides of the Canadian bank notes of the series issued from 1986 to 1993 are decorated with multidirectional, fine-line patterns of a pale hue that appear as a solid block of colour to the naked eye. On the back of the notes, the word "CANADA", in the background sky, is also composed of these difficult-to-reproduce lines.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
lignes multidirectionnelles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les deux côtés des billets de banque canadiens de la série émise entre 1986 et 1993 sont bordés de fines lignes multidirectionnelles de couleur pâle qui apparaissent à l'œil nu comme un bloc de couleur unie. Au verso des billets, l'inscription «CANADA», qui se détache à l'horizon, est aussi composée de ces lignes qui sont difficiles à reproduire.