English (Soil Science)
dystric brunisol [correct]; DYB [correct]
CONT: Dystric Brunisol (DYB). These are acid brunisolic soils that lack a well‑developed mineral-organic surface horizon. They occur widely, usually on parent materials of low base status and typically under forest vegetation.
OBS: dystric brunisol; DYB: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
brunisol dystrique [correct, masculine noun]; BDY [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Brunisol dystrique(BDY). Ces sols brunisoliques acides n’ ont pas d’horizon de surface organo-minéral bien développé. On les trouve largement répandus, généralement, sur matériaux parentaux à faible contenu en bases et typiquement sous couvert forestier.
OBS: brunisol dystrique; BDY : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.