English (Farming Techniques)
zero tillage system [correct]; direct drilling system [correct]; direct drill system [correct]; direct seeding system [correct]; no-tillage system [correct]; NTS [correct]; NTS; no tillage system [correct]; non-tillage system [correct]; non tillage system [correct]; no-till system [correct]; zero-till system [correct]
DEF: ... a form a conservation tillage where the soil is not ploughed and the only mechanical intervention is performed to set out the seed.
CONT: Currently, erosion levels are alarmingly high in many areas, and measures will need to be taken to halt the degradation of these resources. ... This means that we are looking for production systems with a continuous soil cover and undisturbed surface layer, with a high degree of cycling of plant nutrients. The zero tillage system is an example of such a system because the soil surface remains undisturbed throughout the year.
French (Techniques agricoles)
système de semis direct [correct, masculine noun]; système sans travail du sol [correct, masculine noun]; système de culture sans travail du sol [correct, masculine noun]; système de culture sans labour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le semis est une étape cruciale dans un système de semis direct. En effet, le semoir est alors l’unique outil de travail du sol, toutes les autres opérations reliées au travail du sol étant omises [...]
CONT: [...] certaines études ont montré que l'impact du travail du sol sur la distribution racinaire était évident dans l'horizon de sol affecté par le travail du sol : dans un système sans travail du sol, il y a une accumulation des racines dans les cinq premiers [centimètres] du sol par rapport à un système où le labour conventionnel est utilisé et l'opposé est vrai dans les horizons plus profonds.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas)
sistema de cultivo sin laboreo [masculine noun]; sistema de cultivo de cero labranza [masculine noun]