English (Climate Change)
climate target [correct]
CONT: Climate target refers to a temperature limit, concentration level, or emissions reduction goal used towards the aim of avoiding dangerous anthropogenic interference with the climate system.
OBS: For example, national climate targets may aim to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by a certain amount over a given time horizon, for example those under the Kyoto Protocol.
French (Changements climatiques)
objectif climatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cible fixée en matière de température, de concentration ou de réduction des émissions en vue d’empêcher toute perturbation anthropique dangereuse du système climatique.
OBS: Les objectifs nationaux peuvent viser, par exemple, à abaisser d’un certain volume les émissions de gaz à effet de serre à un horizon temporel donné au titre du Protocole de Kyoto.