English (Atmospheric Physics; Mathematical Geography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
morning civil twilight [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Relative to the standard meridians of the time zones, the period that begins at the time specified by the Institute for National Measurement Standards of the National Research Council of Canada and ends at sunrise.
OBS: Morning civil twilight begins in the morning when the centre of the sun's disc is six degrees below the horizon.
OBS: morning civil twilight: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géographie mathématique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aube civile [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; crépuscule civil du matin [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En tenant compte des méridiens de référence des fuseaux horaires, période de la journée qui commence au moment défini par l’Institut des étalons nationaux de mesure du Conseil national de recherches du Canada et se termine au lever du soleil.
OBS: L'aube civile commence lorsque le centre du disque solaire est à six degrés au-dessous de l'horizon.
OBS: aube civile; crépuscule civil du matin : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geografía matemática; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
crepúsculo civil matutino [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: crepúsculo civil matutino: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).