English (Industrial Design)
station point
CONT: The main elements of a perspective drawing are the picture plane ..., the station point (the position of the observer's eye when he or she is viewing the object), the horizon ... the vanishing point or points ... and the ground line ....
CONT: ... the point of observation, at which the rays from the eye to the objects in the scene meet, is called the station point, and the plane on which the view is formed by the piercing points of the visual rays is known as the picture plane (PP).
French (Dessin industriel)
point de vue [masculine noun]; centre de projection [masculine noun]
CONT: La ligne d’horizon doit être la première indication dans la construction d’un dessin. Cette ligne va déterminer la justesse du point de vue du dessinateur. Mais ceci n’ est valable que si le dessinateur garde, par rapport à l'objet, une position fixe. Cela veut dire qu'après avoir choisi son point de vue, il ne doit plus modifier son champ visuel.