English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
stellar black hole [correct]; stellar-mass black hole [correct]
CONT: Stellar black holes, with masses less than about 100 times that of the Sun's, comprise one of the possible evolutionary endpoints of high mass stars. Once the core of the star has completely burned to iron, energy production stops and the core rapidly collapses resulting in a supernova explosion.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
trou noir stellaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La surface d’un trou noir, appelée horizon des événements, n’ est pas matérielle et se caractérise par une taille proportionnelle à sa masse. Un trou noir stellaire ne mesure que quelques kilomètres, mais un trou noir supermassif peut être aussi gros que notre système solaire.