English (Soil Science)
mineral soil [correct]; minerogenic soil [correct, see observation]; mineral-rich soil [correct]
DEF: A soil consisting predominantly of, and having its properties determined predominantly by, mineral matter.
OBS: [This soil] contains less than 17% organic carbon except for an organic surface layer that may be up to 40 cm (16 inches) thick if formed of mixed peat (bulk density 0.1 or more) or 60 cm (24 inches) if of fibric moss peat (bulk density less than 0.1).
OBS: minerogenic soil: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: mineral soil: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
PHR: raw minerogenic soil
French (Science du sol)
sol minéral [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sol minérogénique [correct, masculine noun]; terre minérale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Sol formé surtout de matières minérales, celles-ci déterminant en grande partie ses propriétés.
OBS: Ces sols contiennent moins de 17 % de carbone organique, à l'exception de l'horizon organique de surface qui peut atteindre une épaisseur de 40 cm(16 po) de tourbes mixtes(densité apparente 0, 1 ou plus) ou de 60 cm(24 po) de tourbe de mousses fibrique(densité apparente inférieure à 0, 1).
OBS: Le terme «terre minérale» est employé surtout en agriculture. P. ex. laitue cultivée en terre minérale.
OBS: sol minéral : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: sol minéral : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
PHR: sol minéral brut
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
suelo mineral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suelo formado por matería mineral.