English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology; Special-Language Phraseology)
subsurface and deep soil horizons [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]; subsurface and deep horizons [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
DEF: The natural soil material below the topsoil and overlying the unweathered parent material.
OBS: All or much of the original rock structure has usually been obliterated by pedogenic processes.
OBS: subsurface and deep soil horizons; subsurface and deep horizons: In the ISO 11074 standard, the expression "subsurface and deep (soil) horizons" and the definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Géologie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
horizons sous-jacents et profonds [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Matériau naturel du sol, sous-jacent à l'horizon superficiel et surmontant le matériau parental non altéré.
OBS: Une grande partie ou la totalité de la structure rocheuse originelle a généralement été effacée par les processus pédogéniques.
OBS: horizons sous-jacents et profonds : expression et définition normalisées par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).