English (Aeroindustry)
ballistic tracking radar [correct]
CONT: Ballistic tracking radar: ITT Gilfillan (...) revealed details of its new ARBAT range instrumentation radar for testing artillery and other projectiles. (...) ARBAT employs a 3 cm pulse-Doppler radar with an electronically-scanning planar array that acquires the projectile 60 msec after firing and can track it over 50 km (30 mi) down to 0.5 ° above the horizon, by using advanced MTI clutter-rejection processing.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
radar de poursuite balistique
CONT: Radar de poursuite balistique. La société ITT Gilfillan,(...) a donné quelques détails sur son nouveau radar de poursuite ARBAT pour essais d’obus et d’autres projectives [sic](...) il s’agit d’un radar Doppler à impulsions de 3 cm avec réflecteur à balayage électronique, capable "d’accrocher" le projectile 60 ms après le tir et de le poursuivre sur 50 km jusqu'à 0, 5 ° au-dessus de l'horizon, utilisant une technique très élaborée d’élimination des échos fixes.