English (Optics)
caustics [correct, noun]
DEF: Patterns of bright points and lines that form when light reaches a surface by refraction or reflection
French (Optique)
caustique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] «que le niveau de la caustique ne peut jamais s’élever [...] au-dessus de l'horizon apparent. »