English (Soil Science)
natric horizon
DEF: A special argillic horizon which has prismatic or columnar structure and is more than 15 per cent saturated with exchangeable sodium. This is common in solonetz and solodized-solonetz soils.
French (Science du sol)
horizon natric [masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon argilique, c'est-à-dire enrichi en argile [qui] présente une structure prismatique ou en colonnes [et] dans lequel Na constitue plus de 15% des bases échangeables.