English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
pendulum erector [correct]
CONT: Navigation system... Thales informed airlines ... that a new design of erector subassembly had been introduced by SB 700-34-026 issued in August 1999. The ball erector subassembly has been replaced by a pendulum erector subassembly.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
érecteur à pendule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Figure 4-12. Partie gyroscopique d’un horizon artificiel : érecteur à pendule.
OBS: Horizon gyroscopique [...] La verticalité de l’axe de toupie [delta] est approximativement assurée par un érecteur (mécanique, électro-mécanique, pneumatique) produisant une raideur en quadrature de signe convenable.