English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
driven by a vacuum system [correct]; vacuum driven [correct]; vacuum-operated [correct]
CONT: The gyro, of an attitude indicator that is driven by a vacuum system, requires 4 or more inches of mercury vacuum to operate and 5 minutes to get up to operational speed. An attitude indicator that is electrically driven is operational almost immediately.
CONT: Air pressure differential is the principle on which the vacuum driven gyro instruments operate. A vacuum pump run by the airplane engine creates a partial vacuum in the system. A filtered air inlet upstream of the gyros allows air to rush into the system causing the gyro wheels to spin.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
fonctionnant à dépression [correct]; alimenté par dépression [correct]; à dépression [correct]; commandé par dépression [correct]
CONT: Le gyroscope d’un horizon artificiel fonctionnant à dépression requiert une succion de 4 pouces de mercure ou plus, et un délai de 5 minutes pour atteindre sa vitesse de fonctionnement. L'horizon artificiel électrique est opérationnel presqu'instantanément.
CONT: [...] «Contrôleur de vol Badin». Cet appareil combine : un anémomètre, une bille, un indicateur de virage gyroscopique à dépression et un niveau mesurant l’assiette longitudinale. C’est le premier équipement qui permette de faire du PSV (Pilotage Sans Visibilité) de façon contrôlée.