English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
slaved [correct]; slave [correct, adjective, officially approved]
CONT: A free gyro that is not slaved to any Earth reference (as the vertical and directional gyros and the gyrocompass are) will tend to maintain a fixed direction in inertial space, that is, with respect to fixed stars. Then as the Earth rotates, the angle between the axis of such a gyro and an arbitrary line on the Earth will change, and to an Earth-fixed observer the gyro will appear to precess.
CONT: The Rover navigation system uses a directional gyro to keep track of the Rover heading ... and rotation counts on the four wheels to determine distance driven, range back to the LM [lunar module], and bearing to the LM. (Jones - "I had thought, originally, that the Nav system used inertial...") (Irwin - "When you say inertial, you normally think of inertial as three-axis inertial. Here, you've only got a slave gyro and one axis for heading.") (Jones - "A single-axis gyro.")
OBS: slave: term officialized by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
asservi [correct, officially approved]
CONT: L'Horizon artificiel. Il mesure simultanément une assiette et une inclinaison. L'utilisation d’un gyroscope asservi à la verticale lui permet de mesurer les angles compris entre l'axe du gyroscope et les axes liés à l'avion. On obtient ainsi les sens en degrés d’inclinaison ainsi que la valeur de l'angle d’attitude à cabrer ou à piquer.
CONT: Gyroscope asservi.
OBS: asservi : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.