English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
airplane pointer [correct]
CONT: The heading indicator (also known as the directional gyro) is an instrument designed to indicate the heading of the airplane and, because it is steady and accurate, to enable the pilot to steer that heading with the least effort... The compass rose card turns as the airplane turns and the heading is read opposite the nose of the airplane pointer.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "pointer" on top of the artificial horizon nor with the "miniature airplane" on the same instrument.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
avion-symbole [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conservateur de cap (aussi appelé gyroscope directionnel) est un instrument qui indique le cap de l’avion. Stable et fidèle, il permet au pilote de conserver son cap avec un minimum d’efforts. [...] Le limbe tourne quand l’avion vire et le cap se lit vis-à-vis le nez de l’avion-symbole.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'«avion-symbole» ou la «maquette» de l'horizon artificiel qui se profile à l'horizontale alors qu'ici l'avion-symbole est représenté à la verticale sur le limbe.