English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
tendency bar; V-bar [correct]
CONT: V-bar: Flight Director Indicator ... The V-bar command indicator is a pair of yellow, wedge-shaped V-bars that move up or down to command a climb or descent, and roll left or right to command a bank. The flight director system commands the V-bars to capture and track the selected heading or radio signals; or to maintain a desired pitch angle, glidepath, or an optimum speed during SC (speed command) operation. To satisfy the commands, the aircraft is maneuvered so that the airplane symbol is flown into the V-bars until the two are aligned. Input signals to the V-bars depend upon the mode of operation. The V-bars are biased from view by the instrument failure warning system; when loss of signal occurs, or sensing circuits fail that are associated with the selected mode of operation. They are also out of view when the mode selector control is in the OFF position.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
barre de tendance [feminine noun]; repère de tendance [masculine noun]
CONT: L'indicateur HZ-4 [horizon directeur de vol] assume deux fonctions. Il réalise la combinaison d’un horizon artificiel et d’un indicateur de tendances du type "zero reader". [...] Les deux barres, verticales et horizontale, sont les barres de tendance liées au calculateur de vol. La barre verticale reçoit les informations du canal de direction, la barre horizontale celles fournies par le canal de profondeur.
CONT: [...], dès que l’avion ne sera plus dans la situation requise, les 2 barres ou repères, appelés BARRES ou REPÈRES DE TENDANCES ne seront plus dans une position médiane vis à vis du cadran de l’indicateur.
OBS: barre de tendance : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.