English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
skid rate [correct]; skidding rate
CONT: United States Air Force Manual 51-37, Instrument Flying, ... categorizes flight instruments into three functional groups: control, performance, and navigation. In the control category are the parameters of aircraft attitude (i.e., pitch and bank} and engine power or thrust. In the performance category are airspeed, altitude, vertical velocity, heading, turn rate, slip/skid rate, angle of attack, acceleration (G loading), and flight path (velocity vector).
OBS: skid: An uncoordinated maneuver which results from too much rudder (or not enough aileron ...) in a turn. Compare to slip... Slip: An uncoordinated maneuver ... which results from too little rudder in a turn.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
taux de dérapage [masculine noun]
OBS: L'horizon artificiel [...] sert à indiquer la position d’un avion par rapport à l'horizon terrestre symbolisé par une ligne séparant deux zones de couleurs différentes, l'une indiquant le ciel, l'autre la terre. L'attitude de l'avion est déduite de la position de cette ligne qui fournit des précisions sur le roulis et le tangage. Des marques sur les côtés précisent le degré d’inclinaison de l'avion et une bille située dans la partie inférieure informe le pilote du [taux de dérapage].