English (Soil Science)
chernozemic
OBS: An order of soils that have developed under xerophytic or mesophytic grasses and forbs, or under grassland-forest transition vegetation, in cool to cold, subarid to subhumid climates. The soils have a dark-colored surface (Ah, Ahe, or Ap) horizon and a B or C horizon, or both, of high base saturation. The order consists of the Brown, Dark Brown, Black, and Dark Gray great groups.
French (Science du sol)
chernozémique
OBS: Se dit d’un ordre de sols se développant sous une végétation xérophile ou mésophile de graminées et de dicotylédones herbacées, ou une végétation de transition prairie-forêt, dans les régions à climat frais ou froid et variant de subaride à subhumide. Ces sols sont formés d’un horizon de surface(Ah, Ahe ou Ap) de couleur foncée, et d’un horizon B ou C, ou des deux, à degré élevé de saturation en bases. L'ordre chernozémique est formé des grands groupes de sols bruns, brun foncé, noirs et gris foncé.