English (Soil Science)
gray wooded soil [correct]
DEF: A zonal great soil group consisting of soils with a thin Al horizon over a light-colored, bleached horizon underlain by a B horizon containing a high percentage of bases and an appreciable quantity of illuviated silicate clay.
French (Science du sol)
sol gris forestier [correct]
CONT: Le sol gris forestier est l'homologue du sol brun de l'Europe atlantique. Il en existe deux types : le gris foncé et le gris clair : le gris foncé est caractérisé par un horizon Al surmontant immédiatement un horizon B enrichi en argile et en fer.