English (Soil Science; Geology)
azonal soil [correct]
DEF: Young soils or soils on parent material that will not allow the development of a distinctive soil profiling, as opposed to zonal soil and intrazonal soil.
OBS: A soil lacking a profile dominantly influenced by climate, vegetation, etc. (U.K.); ... [or] without distinct genetic horizons (U.S.).
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sol azonal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol ne possédant pas d’horizons génétiques définis. De tels sols peuvent avoir des horizons Ah non chernozémiques ou de horizons Ah chernozémiques peu épais mais pas d’horizon B. Au Canada, ils se classent parmi les sols régosoliques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
suelo azonal [masculine noun]