English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
B horizon [correct]
DEF: Part of a soil profile below the A horizon; usually illuvial.
DEF: The soil layer between A horizon and C horizon.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
horizon B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon majeur ou diagnostique, compris entre les horizons A et C, dans lequel la structure de la roche n’ est plus visible.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo)
horizonte B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizonte comprendido entre el A y el C, enriquecido por iluviación de elementos finos o amorfos.