English (Soil Science)
rankar [correct]; ranker [correct]
DEF: A soil whose humic layer lies directly on the parent rock, which is usually lime-deficient and siliceous.
French (Science du sol)
ranker [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol à horizon humifère bien développé, homogène, formant une limite nette avec l'horizon C ou R et caractérisant les montagnes humides.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
ranker [correct, masculine noun]