English (Atmospheric Physics)
radiation point [correct]
DEF: Point on the horizon towards which clouds in parallel bands seem, on account of perspective, to converge.
OBS: When the bands pass completely across the sky they seem to converge towards two directly opposite points on the horizon, which are the radiation points.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
point de radiation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point de l’horizon vers lequel paraissent converger, par suite de l’effet de la perspective, des nuages en bandes parallèles.
OBS: Lorsque les bandes traversent entièrement le ciel, elles paraissent converger vers deux points opposés de l'horizon, qui sont les points de radiation.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
punto de radiación [masculine noun]
DEF: Punto en el horizonte hacia el que, por un efecto de perspectiva, parecen converger las nubes distribuidas en líneas paralelas.
OBS: Cuando las bandas cruzan enteramente el cielo, parecen converger hacia dos puntos del horizonte diametralmente opuestos, los llamados puntos de radiación.