English (Information Processing (Informatics))
event horizon [correct]; critical-event horizon [correct]
CONT: An information resource's "event horizon" is the latest future date that will be processed or handled by the resource. For example, if an application calculates expiration dates two years into the future, its "event horizon" is always a date two years from the present date.
OBS: Term related to Year 2000 compliance.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
horizon des événements [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «L'horizon des événements» d’une ressource documentaire est la date future la plus éloignée qui sera traitée par la ressource. Par exemple, si une application calcule des dates d’expiration jusqu'à deux ans à venir, son «horizon des événements» est toujours une date à deux ans du moment.
OBS: Terme relatif au passage de l’an 2000.