English (Atmospheric Physics)
radiatus [correct]; ra [correct]
DEF: Clouds showing broad parallel bands, or arranged in parallel bands, which, owing to the effect of perspective, seem to converge towards a point on the horizon or, when the bands cross the whole sky, towards two opposite points on the horizon, each called a "radiation point".
OBS: This term applies mainly to Cirrus, Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus and Cumulus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
radiatus [correct, masculine noun]; ra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuages présentant de larges bandes parallèles ou disposés en bandes parallèles qui, par suite de l'effet de la perspective, semblent converger vers un point de l'horizon ou, lorsque les bandes traversent entièrement le ciel, vers deux points opposés de l'horizon, appelés «point(s) de radiation».
OBS: Ce terme s’applique principalement aux Cirrus, Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus et Cumulus.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
radiatus
DEF: Nubes que presentan anchas bandas paralelas o que forman bandas paralelas, las cuales, debido a un efecto de perspectiva, parecen converger hacia un punto del horizonte, o cuando las bandas cruzan todo el cielo, hacia dos puntos opuestos, llamados puntos de radiación.
OBS: Este término se aplica principalmente a los Cirrus, Altocumulus, Altostratus, Stratocumulus y Cumulus.