English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
inter-cardinal point [correct, standardized]; intercardinal point [correct]
DEF: Any of the four directions midway between the cardinal points; northeast, southeast, southwest, or northwest.
OBS: These are north-east, south-east, south-west, north-west and they may be marked with the capital letters NE, SE, SW and NW respectively.
OBS: inter-cardinal points: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point intercardinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacun des quatre points de l'HORIZON situés à mi-chemin entre deux points cardinaux : nord-est, nord-ouest, sud-est, sud-ouest.
OBS: Ce sont le nord-est, le sud-est, le sud-ouest et le nord-ouest et ils peuvent être marqués par les lettres majuscules NE, SE, SW, NW.
OBS: point intercardinal : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto intercardinal [masculine noun]