English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
A horizon [correct]
DEF: A mineral horizon formed at or near the surface in the zone of removal of materials in solution and suspension, or of maximum in situ accumulation of organic carbon, or both.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
horizon A [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizon minéral formé à la surface ou près de la surface, dans la zone de perte des matériaux en solution ou en suspension, ou d’accumulation in situ maximale de carbone organique, ou horizon possédant ces deux caractères.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Mecánica del suelo)
horizonte A [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizonte de superficie, con elevado contenido de materia orgánica.