English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
roll axis [correct]; rolling axis [correct]; fore-and-aft axis [correct]
CONT: The roll axis lies along the aircraft centerline. A roll motion is an up and down movement of the wings of the aircraft ... The rolling motion is being caused by the deflection of the aileron of this aircraft. The aileron is a hinged section at the rear of each wing. The ailerons work in opposition; when the right aileron goes up, the left aileron goes down.
CONT: The aircraft can rotate around three axes: the fore-and-aft axis (or the roll axis); the span-wise (nose-up/nose-down) axis or the pitch axis; and the nose-left/nose-right, or yaw axis.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
axe de roulis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La centrale d’attitude et de cap peut être à cardans ou à composants liés [...] et utiliser des gyroscopes mécaniques ou des gyrolasers. Dans le cas d’une centrale à cardans par exemple : un gyroscope à deux axes sensibles maintient la direction de la verticale vraie et matérialise ainsi la position de la ligne d’horizon par rapport aux axes de roulis et de tangage de l'avion, c'est-à-dire ses assiettes; un gyroscope à un axe sensible est utilisé pour maintenir un cap directionnel ou gyromagnétique.
OBS: axe de roulis : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.