English (Metals Mining)
turbulent plume [correct]
CONT: This model [for reef-type deposits in which magma mixing was considered as the fundamental process for enrichment], and subsequent refinements, are summarized as follows ...: a large, density-stratified magma chamber with cumulus layers forming at the base is injected by a new pulse of hot, primitive magma as a turbulent plume ...
French (Mines métalliques)
panache turbulent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce modèle [de formation des gîtes de type horizon minéralisé qui fait appel au mélange de magmas comme processus fondamental d’enrichissement en ÉGP] et ses perfectionnements ultérieurs se résument comme suit [...] : dans une vaste chambre magmatique dans laquelle s’observe une stratification traduisant un gradient de densité avec accumulation de cumulats à la base, il y a injection à la base d’un nouveau magma primitif chaud sous la forme d’un panache turbulent [...]