English (Atmospheric Physics)
purple light [correct]; purple glow [correct]
DEF: Glow with a hue varying between pink and red observed when the Sun is about 3 to 6° below the horizon.
OBS: It takes the form of a segment of a fairly large luminous disc appearing above the horizon.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
lueur pourpre [correct, feminine noun]; lumière pourpre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lueur variant entre le rose et le rouge observée lorsque le Soleil est de 3 à 6° environ au-dessous de l’horizon.
OBS: Elle a la forme d’un segment de disque lumineux plus ou moins grand qui apparaît au-dessus de l'horizon.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
luz púrpura [feminine noun]
DEF: Luminosidad de un color intermedio entre el rosa y el rojo que se ve mirando en la dirección del Sol cuando se halla entre los 3 y los 6° por debajo del horizonte.
OBS: Toma la forma de un segmento de un disco luminoso más o menos grande situado por encima del horizonte.