English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
shallow turn [correct]; gentle turn [correct]; wide turn
CONT: For training purposes, turns are divided into three classes: (1) Gentle turns, involving angles of bank up to 15 degrees. (2) Medium turns ... (3) Steep turns ... In a gentle turn, the position of the nose in relation to the horizon, which is the visual reference for pitch attitude, will remain relatively the same as in straight and level flight.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
virage à faible inclinaison [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; virage large [masculine noun]
CONT: Aux fins de l'entraînement, on distingue trois sortes de virages : le virage à faible inclinaison, avec un angle d’inclinaison de 15 degrés au plus; le virage à inclinaison moyenne; [...] le virage serré [...] En virage à faible inclinaison, la position du capot par rapport à l'horizon sert de référence visuelle pour l'assiette longitudinale et elle doit demeurer relativement la même qu'en vol rectiligne en palier.
OBS: virage à faible inclinaison : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.