English (Geological Research and Exploration)
stratigraphic marker [correct]
CONT: A concretionary Limestone Ball member represents an important stratigraphic marker in the immediate footwall of the mineralized horizon.
OBS: stratigraphic marker: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques)
repère stratigraphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un membre de calcaire concrétionnaire(sphéroïdal) représente un repère stratigraphique important dans l'éponte inférieure immédiate de l'horizon minéralisé.
OBS: repère stratigraphique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.