English (Soil Science)
fragipan
OBS: A natural subsurface horizon having a higher bulk density than the solum above; seemingly cemented when dry, but showing moderate to weak brittleness when moist. The layer is low in organic matter, mottled, and slowly or very slowly permeable to water; it usually has some polygon-shaped bleached cracks. It is found in profiles of either cultivated or virgin soils but not in calcareous material.
French (Science du sol)
fragipan
OBS: Horizon naturel sous-jacent dont la densité apparente est plus élevée que celle du solum qui le recouvre; d’aspect cimenté à l'état sec, mais modérément à légèrement fragile à l'état humide. Possède une faible teneur en matière organique, présente des marbrures et n’ est que peu ou très peu perméable à l'eau; présente généralement des fissures décolorées de forme polygonale. On le rencontre dans des profils de sols cultivés ou vierges mais pas dans les sols calcaires.