English (Soil Science; Geology)
oxisol [correct]
DEF: Soils of tropical and subtropical regions characterized by the presence of a horizon (oxic) from which most of the combined silica has been removed by weathering leaving oxides of iron and aluminum and some quartz.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
oxisol [masculine noun]
OBS: Les oxisols de la classification américaine correspondent de manière assez étroite aux sols ferrallitiques; ils sont caractérisés par l'horizon oxique,