English (Soil Science)
morphology [correct]; soil morphology [correct]
DEF: The physical constitution, particularly the structural properties, of a soil profile as exhibited by the kinds, thickness, and arrangement of the horizons in the profile, and by the texture, structure, consistency, and porosity of each horizon.
French (Science du sol)
morphologie [correct, feminine noun]; morphologie du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition physique, particulièrement les propriétés structurales, du profil d’un sol telles que révélées par la nature, l'épaisseur et la disposition des horizons du profil, et par la texture, la structure, la consistance et la porosité de chaque horizon.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
morfología del suelo [correct, feminine noun]