English (Air Transport; Air Traffic Control)
radio line-of-sight [correct, officially approved]; RLOS [correct, officially approved]
OBS: In calculating the radio line-of-sight distance between a ground station and an aircraft station, the distance from the radio horizon of the aircraft station ... must be added to the distance from the radio horizon of the ground station.
OBS: radio line-of-sight; RLOS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Circulation et trafic aériens)
distance radio à portée optique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RLOS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; horizon radio [masculine noun]
OBS: En calculant la distance de l'horizon radio entre une station au sol et une station d’aéronef, il faut ajouter à la distance de l'horizon radio de la station au sol la distance de l'horizon radio de la station d’aéronef [...]
OBS: distance radio à portée optique; RLOS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Control de tránsito aéreo)
radioalcance óptico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RLOS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radioalcance óptico; RLOS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).