English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Aeroindustry)
line-of-sight link [correct]
CONT: With a microwave system, essentially requiring line-of-sight links, this would in turn postulate either an extremely dense and costly network of ground stations, (together with the virtual impossibility of including in the network aircraft flying over oceans, unless a system of moored buoys were to be invented), or the provision of some other form of system architecture.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Constructions aéronautiques)
liaison à vue [correct, feminine noun]; liaison en visibilité directe [correct, feminine noun]; liaison à portée optique
DEF: liaison radio ordinaire entre un aéronef et une station au sol ou un autre aéronef séparés par une distance au plus égale à celle de l'horizon.
CONT: Avec un système à hyperfréquences, nécessitant essentiellement des liaisons à portée optiques, [le] réseau devrait être extrêmement dense et serait donc très coûteux.