English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
pointer [correct]
CONT: The attitude indicator (also called the artificial horizon or the gyro horizon) provides the pilot with an artificial horizon as a means of reference when the natural horizon cannot be seen because of cloud, fog, rain or other obstructions to visibility ... The natural horizon is represented by a horizon bar on the face of the instrument. The attitude of the aircraft in relation to the horizon is indicated by a split bar or, on some instruments, by a miniature airplane. A pointer at the top indicates degrees of bank on an index scale graduated from 0° to 90° right or left.
OBS: Not to be confused with the "airplane pointer" on the heading indicator.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
pointeur [correct, masculine noun]; repère de l'assiette latérale [correct, masculine noun]; repère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gyroscope de l'horizon artificiel pivote dans un plan horizontal et préserve son orientation par rapport à l'horizon réel lorsque l'avion s’incline, monte ou descend. [...] Le pointeur situé au sommet de l'horizon artificiel se déplace le long d’une échelle graduée à 10, 20, 30, 60 et 90 degrés d’inclinaison latérale. Les lignes horizontales indiquent l'angle d’inclinaison de tangage de l'appareil, exprimée en degrés au-dessus ou en dessous de l'horizon.
CONT: Horizon artificiel. [...] L’horizon naturel est représenté par une barre horizontale sur la face de l’instrument. L’assiette relative de l’avion par rapport à l’horizon est indiquée à l’aide d’un avion stylisé ou d’une barre segmentée. Un repère localisé en haut de l’instrument indique le nombre de degrés d’inclinaison à gauche ou à droite grâce à une échelle graduée de 0° à 90°.