English (Foundation Engineering)
foundation design [correct]; design of the foundation [correct]
CONT: Soil and rock are as important as substructures in foundation design, because satisfactory performance of the structure depends upon adequate strength for each to resist the forces to which they are subjected.
CONT: In the design of the foundation of a building, the procedures, construction practices and stresses used shall be those provided for in ... Subsections 4.2.2 to 4.2.6.
French (Technique des fondations)
étude de fondation [correct, feminine noun]; étude du projet de fondation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant toute étude de fondation, il importe de connaître avec précision le nombre, la répartition et les charges des points d’appui de la structure, ainsi que les propriétés du sol destiné à recevoir l’ouvrage.
CONT: [...] le technicien responsable de l'étude du projet de fondation devra tenir compte de diverses considérations, avant de décider du taux de travail réel à appliquer à l'horizon choisi comme assiette.