English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
limb sensing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Satellite sensing through the atmosphere above Earth horizon usually using the Sun as an illumination source.
OBS: limb sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
détection du limbe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Télédétection par satellite à travers l'atmosphère située au-dessus de l'horizon terrestre, ayant habituellement le Soleil comme source d’illumination.
OBS: détection du limbe : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
detección del limbo [feminine noun]; detección límbica [feminine noun]