English (Photography)
principal vertical [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: On an oblique photograph, a line perpendicular to the true horizon and passing through the principal point.
OBS: principal vertical: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
ligne de plus grande pente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sur une photographie oblique, ligne perpendiculaire à l'horizon théorique et passant par le point principal.
OBS: ligne de plus grande pente : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
vertical principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una fotografía oblícua, la perpendicular al horizonte verdadero que pasa por el punto principal.