English (Fire Detection; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
indirect visible area [correct]; indirectly visible area [correct]; slightly screened area [correct]
DEF: Ground, or the vegetation growing thereon, that is not directly visible to the lookout but lies at not more than a specified depth (commonly 300 ft) below his line of sight.
French (Détection des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
zone de visibilité indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du paysage qui n’ est pas directement visible depuis un point d’observation établi ou projeté, mais qui est assez rapprochée de la ligne d’horizon pour permettre d’identifier et localiser les fumées qui en proviennent.
Spanish (Detección de incendios; Incendio de la vegetación)
zona de visión indirecta [feminine noun]