English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cockpit cut-off line [correct]; cockpit cutoff line [correct]; cockpit cut-off
CONT: The distance, X, of the image above the cockpit cut-off line provides the pilot with a rough idea of his approach slope angle when the horizon is not visible.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
ligne d'occultation de l'habitacle [feminine noun]; ligne d'occultation du poste de pilotage [feminine noun]
CONT: La hauteur X de l'image au-dessus de la ligne d’occultation de l'habitacle donne au pilote une idée approximative de l'angle de la pente d’approche lorsque l'horizon n’ est pas visible.