English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
circumhorizontal arc [correct]
DEF: A halo phenomenon consisting of a coloured arc, red on its upper margin; it extends for about 90° parallel to the horizon and lies about 46° below the Sun [or Moon].
OBS: It is produced by the refraction of light through the 90° prisms of ice crystals, having entered through the vertical sides and passing out through the horizontal bases. Normally, the crystals are large, oriented, hexagonal plates. The circumhorizontal arc is the low sky counterpart of circumzenithal arc. The circumhorizontal arc is low in the sky when the sun is high (above 58° elevation); the circumzenithal arc is high in the sky when the sun is low (below 32° elevation). The most colorful circumhorizontal arcs occur when the refraction is close to the minimum angle of deviation, and this corresponds to a solar elevation angle of about 68°. In the midlatitudes, the sun only climbs to that elevation for a few hours mid day around the summer solstice.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
arc circumhorizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de halo consistant en un arc coloré, rouge à son extrémité supérieure; il s’étend sur environ 90° parallèlement à l’horizon, à 46° au-dessous du Soleil.
CONT: Quand le Soleil est assez haut dans le ciel(de 32° à 90° de hauteur de l'horizon) un arc circumhorizontal peut être visible sous le Soleil près de l'horizon lors de passage de cirrus. Ces arcs ont la forme inverse à l'arc circumzénithal, sont assez grands et sont produits par les cristaux plats. Ces arcs sont parmi les moins visibles. [...] Plus on est en basse latitude plus on a la chance de [les] voir [...] Ils ne peuvent pas être visibles quand on monte au-delà de 55° de latitude [...] Vers le nord de la France ou en Allemagne à 50° de latitude, l'arc circumhorizontal n’ est visible qu'une fois en été [...] C'est un des [...] arcs à ne pas être visible partout sur Terre.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
arco circumhorizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Halo que consta de un arco coloreado con el rojo en su lado superior. Este arco se extiende alrededor de 90° paralelo al horizonte en una altura de aproximadamente 46° por debajo del Sol.