English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
whiteout [correct, noun]; white-out [correct, noun]
DEF: A weather condition caused by fog, heavy snowfall or a ground blizzard of blowing snow, which causes zero visibility.
CONT: Whiteouts can occur rapidly often blinding motorists and creating chain-reaction crashes involving multiple vehicles. Whiteouts are most frequent during blizzards.
OBS: This [weather condition] can create disorientation and even vertigo, especially if no trail or trail markers are visible.
OBS: There are two different forms of a whiteout: 1. In blizzard conditions, the windblown snow in the air may simply make it too difficult to see very far. 2. In clear air conditions, when there is no snow falling, diffuse lighting from overcast cloud may cause all surface definition to disappear.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
voile blanc [correct, masculine noun]; blanc dehors [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le voile blanc est un phénomène en rapport avec la neige qui peut être extrêmement dangereux. Il existe deux types de voile blanc : celui causé par la poudrerie et l’autre causé par un manque de contraste et de texture. Les deux types de voile blanc peuvent désorienter les pilotes.
OBS: Aujourd’hui, le terme «blanc dehors» sert souvent à décrire un blizzard ou une bourrasque de neige quand une poudrerie élevée réduit la visibilité à quelques mètres. Mais il ne s’agit pas d’un vrai blanc dehors lequel survient surtout dans l'Arctique et dans l'Antarctique où une couverture ininterrompue de neige et un ciel uniformément couvert se combinent pour créer une lueur blanche continue. Dans un blanc dehors, on ne voit ni ombre, ni horizon, et on perd tout sens des distances et de l'orientation.