English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Environmental Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
environmental management board [correct, NATO, standardized]; EMB [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A body constituted of subject-matter experts from various disciplines and backgrounds to provide environmental-protection advice and coordination to a NATO commander.
OBS: environmental management board: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Gestion environnementale; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
bureau de gestion environnementale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; EMB [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Organe constitué d’experts de différents domaines et d’horizons variés pour fournir des conseils et une coordination en matière de protection de l'environnement à un commandant OTAN.
OBS: bureau de gestion environnementale; EMB : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Comités y juntas (Admón.); Gestión del medio ambiente; Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
oficina de gestión ambiental [correct, feminine noun]