English (Soil Science)
soil series
DEF: A family of soils having similar profiles and usually similar origins.
OBS: A category in the Canadian system of soil classification. This is the basic unit of soil classification, and consists of soils that are essentially alike in all major profile characteristics except the texture of the surface.
French (Science du sol)
série de sols [feminine noun]
OBS: Catégorie de la classification canadienne des sols. C'est l'unité de base de la classification : elle groupe des sols qui sont essentiellement semblables pour toutes les caractéristiques principales de leurs horizons, excepté la texture de la surface.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
serie de suelos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de suelos con horizontes genéticos semejantes.