English (Interplanetary Space Exploration; Research Experiments in Space)
encounter phase [correct]
DEF: The period during a spacecraft's flight in which it begins collecting data for which the mission was intended.
French (Exploration interplanétaire; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
phase de rencontre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La caméra haute résolution de New Horizons [...] a été programmée pour prendre environ 1 500 photos pendant la phase de rencontre, dont 900 au pic de celle-ci.