English (Urban Sites; Sociology (General))
third place [correct, noun]
CONT: In the 1980s, American sociologist Ray Oldenburg developed the notion of a "third place": a space for informal, free social interaction, essential to democracy. ... The third place is not home and not work, but instead one of the physical settings that have throughout history encouraged a sense of warmth, conviviality, and that special kind of human sustenance we call community. These settings include cafés, taverns, libraries and hair salons, where people from different walks of life gather to hang out in an informal atmosphere.
French (Sites (Urbanisme); Sociologie (Généralités))
tiers-lieu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tiers-lieu n’ est ni le domicile ni le lieu de travail, mais l'un de ces endroits qui, tout au long de l'histoire, ont contribué à créer un sentiment de convivialité et cette forme particulière de réconfort que les humains tirent du fait d’être ensemble. Comme les bibliothèques ou les salons de coiffure, les cafés rassemblent des personnes de différents horizons dans une atmosphère informelle.
OBS: tiers-lieu : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 29 juin 2024.