English (Soil Science)
mineral soil thickness [correct]
CONT: ... both Oa horizon and mineral soil thickness increased at higher elevations ...
French (Science du sol)
épaisseur du sol minéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur des horizons minéraux mesurée depuis la surface de la première couche minérale jusqu'au roc.