English (Metals Mining)
platinum group element reef [correct]; PGE reef [correct]
CONT: The association of chromite with magmatic platinum group element deposits ... is two-fold. Firstly, the intrusions hosting the most prominent PGE "reefs" ... also contain significant stratiform chromite deposits ... Secondly, chromite may be an important constituent of the PGE ores.
French (Mines métalliques)
horizon à ÉGP [correct, masculine noun]; horizon minéralisé à ÉGP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'association de chromite aux gîtes magmatiques d’éléments du groupe du platine [...] est double. D'abord, les intrusions qui renferment les plus importants «horizons» à ÉGP [...] contiennent également d’importantes minéralisations stratiformes de chromite [...] Ensuite, la chromite est parfois un constituant important des minerais d’ÉGP.