English (Soil Science)
soil of the brunisolic order [correct]; brunisolic soil [correct]
CONT: Soils of the brunisolic order have sufficient development to exclude them from the regosolic order, but they lack the degree or kind of horizon development specified for soils of other orders.
OBS: soil of the brunisolic order; brunisolic soil: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
sol de l'ordre brunisolique [correct, masculine noun]; sol brunisolique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sols de l'ordre brunisolique ont un développement suffisant pour les exclure de l'ordre régosolique, mais ils n’ ont pas le degré ou le genre de développement d’horizons spécifié pour les sols des autres ordres.
OBS: sol de l’ordre brunisolique; sol brunisolique : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.