English (Petrography)
concordant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a contact between an igneous intrusion and the country rock that parallels the foliation or bedding planes of the latter.
French (Pétrographie)
concordant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un contact entre deux strates concordantes.
CONT: Dans les paragneiss et dans les gneiss granitiques, nous trouvons des horizons d’amphibolites, concordant à la foliation dont l'épaisseur apparente varie du centimètre à l'hectomètre [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
concordante [correct, adjective]