English (Soil Science; Geology)
complete profile [correct]
CONT: The soils of the plains may be roughly classified into three main types depending on the effects of erosion accentuated by neotectonic movements: soils of complete profile (characterized by a clay layer of 3-5 m or more), soils of reduced profile (less than 3 m thick), and soils of extremely reduced profile (less than 2 m thick).
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
profil complet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le profil est «tronqué» ou «décapité» quand l'érosion a enlevé un ou plusieurs horizons superficiels-dans le cas contraire, le profil est à la fois simple [...] et «complet».