English (Soil Science)
solum [correct]; true soil [correct]
DEF: The upper horizons of a soil in which the parent material has been modified and in which most plant roots are contained.
OBS: It usuaily consists of A and B horizons.
OBS: Plural: sola.
French (Science du sol)
solum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horizons supérieurs d’un sol dont le matériau originel a été modifié et qui contient la plupart des racines des plantes.
OBS: Le solum est généralement constitué des horizons A et B.
OBS: Pluriel : sola.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
solum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte superior del perfil del suelo sobre la roca madre, donde se origina el suelo.