English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
amount of precipitation [correct]; precipitation amount [correct, officially approved]; depth of precipitation [correct]; precipitation depth [correct]; precipitation
DEF: The depth to which the precipitation would cover, in a liquid form, a horizontal projection of the Earth's surface, in the absence of infiltration, runoff or evaporation, and if all solid precipitation was melted.
OBS: It is typically expressed in millimeters, equivalent to liters per square meter.
OBS: precipitation amount: designation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
quantité de précipitations [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; quantité de précipitation [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur des précipitations [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de précipitation [correct, feminine noun]; précipitation [feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur dont les précipitations couvriraient, sous forme liquide, la projection du sol sur un plan horizontal s’il n’ y avait pas de perte par infiltration, écoulement et évaporation, et si toutes les précipitations solides étaient fondues.
OBS: quantité de précipitations : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
altura de la precipitación [feminine noun]
DEF: Espesor que cubrirían las precipitaciones en forma líquida de la proyección del suelo sobre un plano horizontal si no hubiera pérdida por infiltración, escorrentía o evaporación o si se fundieran todas las precipitaciones sólidas.
OBS: Se expresa habitualmente en milímetros, que equivalen a litros por metro cuadrado.
OBS: La caída de nieve se mide también por el espesor de la nieve que cubre una superficie plana y horizontal.