English (Scientific Research Methods; Commercial Fishing)
horizontal tow [correct]
CONT: For a vertical tow, the boat must remain stationary. The net is lowered slowly to the required depth, then raised using a winch, at a speed of approximately 6 cm/s. For a horizontal tow, the net is set at the desired depth and then towed by the boat at a slow speed (2 to 4 knots) over a predetermined distance. The net is then raised.
OBS: A method for using a plankton net.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Pêche commerciale)
trait horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour un trait vertical, le bateau doit rester stationnaire. On descend le filet lentement, jusqu'à la profondeur voulue, puis on le remonte à l'aide d’un treuil, à une vitesse de 6 cm/s environ. Pour un trait horizontal, le filet est mouillé à la profondeur désirée, puis le bateau le remorque à faible vitesse(2 à 4 nœuds) sur une distance prédéterminée. Le filet est ensuite remontée.
OBS: Méthode d’utilisation d’un filet à plancton.