English (Ship and Boat Parts)
bridge wing [correct, noun]
CONT: The bridge wings are extended platforms that protrude from either side of the bridge. These enclosed platforms exist to provide the navigational crew with better visibility, especially during docking procedures, and when the ship is navigating narrow waterways.
French (Parties des bateaux)
aileron de passerelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Encorbellement latéral de la passerelle sur un grand navire permettant un champ de vision horizontal d’au moins 225° et facilitant les manœuvres à vue.
OBS: aileron de passerelle : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.