English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
contour line [correct, officially approved]; contour [noun, officially approved]
DEF: A line representing the horizontal contour of the earth's surface at a given elevation.
OBS: contour line: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: contour line; contour: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
courbe de niveau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de niveau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de contour [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne qui présente le contour horizontal de la surface de la Terre à une élévation donnée.
CONT: La distance entre les courbes de niveau sur la carte démontre l’inclinaison de la pente.
OBS: courbe de niveau : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: courbe de niveau; ligne de niveau; ligne de contour : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
curva de nivel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; línea de nivel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea en un mapa o carta que conecta puntos de igual elevación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
CONT: [Las] curvas de nivel son líneas que, en un mapa, unen puntos de la misma altitud, por encima o por debajo de una superficie de referencia, que generalmente coincide con la línea del nivel del mar y tiene el fin de mostrar el relieve de un terreno.
OBS: curva de nivel: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).