English (Surveying; Construction Engineering (Military))
level [correct, verb, officially approved]; lvl [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: In survey, to determine the differences of height of a surface.
OBS: level; lvl: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Arpentage; Génie construction (Militaire))
niveler [correct, officially approved]; niv [correct, officially approved]
DEF: En arpentage, mesurer les hauteurs comparatives par rapport à un plan horizontal donné.
OBS: niveler : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: niveler; niv : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.