English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
maximum ordinate [correct, NATO, standardized]; vertex height [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In artillery and naval fire support, the height of the highest point in the trajectory of a projectile above the horizontal plane passing through its origin.
CONT: Aircraft should be kept 1 NM [nautical mile] laterally from the line gun-target (line GT) or 1000 ft vertically from maximum ordinate (maximum height of the cannon projectile in feet above ground level (AGL) or mean sea level (MSL)).
OBS: maximum ordinate; vertex height: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
flèche [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; flèche maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En artillerie et appui feu naval, hauteur du point le plus élevé de la trajectoire d’un projectile au-dessus du plan horizontal passant par l'origine.
CONT: Un aéronef devrait être gardé au moins à un mille marin sur le plan latéral de toute ligne pièce-but (ligne PB) ou à 1000 pi sur le plan vertical de la flèche maximale (hauteur maximale en pieds au-dessus du sol (AGL) ou du niveau moyen de la mer (NMM) du projectile d’un canon).
OBS: flèche : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Sistemas de armas)
flecha [correct, feminine noun]; altura del vértice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En artillería y apoyo de fuego naval, la altura máxima de la trayectoria de un proyectil por encima del plano horizontal que pasa por el origen.