English (Surveying Instruments; Mathematical Geography; Optical Instruments)
horizontal hair [correct]; horizontal wire [correct]; levelling hair
CONT: Rotate the reticle in the telescope tube until the horizontal hair remains on the point as the telescope is turned.
French (Instruments d'arpentage; Géographie mathématique; Instruments d'optique)
fil niveleur [correct, masculine noun]; fil horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trait horizontal du réticule d’une lunette d’un instrument topographique ou géodésique.
OBS: [Le fil niveleur] se projette horizontalement sur la mire.