English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Maneuvers)
recovery [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of returning to horizontal straight flight after a manoeuvre.
OBS: recovery: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Vols (Transport aérien); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
rétablissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; redressement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retour au vol rectiligne horizontal après une manœuvre.
OBS: rétablissement : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Maniobras de las aeronaves)
restablecimiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Maniobra de vuelo.
OBS: restablecimiento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).