English (Structural Framework; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
stringer [correct]
DEF: A long, heavy, horizontal timber, which connects the posts in a frame …
French (Charpentes; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
longrine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une longue et lourde poutre en bois horizontale, qui relie les poteaux dans un cadre.