English (Measuring Instruments; Optical Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Mathematical Geography)
automatic level [correct]; auto level [correct]; self-leveling level [correct]
CONT: The self-leveling level (also called [an] automatic level) ... is a precise, time-saving development in leveling instruments. It did away with the tubular spirit level [and] is equipped with a small bull's-eye level and three leveling screws.
OBS: The compensator in the automatic level is what makes it different to the dumpy level. The compensator makes using the automatic level much easier than a dumpy level.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments d'optique; Instruments scientifiques; Géographie mathématique)
niveau automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau optique dont la lunette reste automatiquement à l'horizontale, quelle que soit son orientation.