English (Hair Styling)
horizontal parting [correct, officially approved]
OBS: horizontal parting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
raie horizontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: raie horizontale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).