English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
bowstring truss [correct]
DEF: A roof assembly with a curved (arched) top chord and a horizontal bottom chord.
CONT: Bowstring trusses are found in a great many older buildings. They are used in buildings that require large open spaces without supporting columns such as automobile dealerships, bowling alleys, factories, and supermarkets.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
ferme en corde d'arc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toit caractérisé par une membrure supérieure en forme d’arc et une membrure inférieure horizontale.
CONT: Les fermes en corde d’arc se retrouvent souvent dans les vieux bâtiments. Elles remplacent les colonnes d’appui pour soutenir le toit des bâtiments qui présentent de grands espaces ouverts (salles de concessionnaires d’automobiles, salles de quilles, usines et supermarchés).