English (Walls and Partitions; Vulcanology and Seismology)
X crack [correct]
CONT: Many masonry buildings had sustained very significant damage to walls, in the form of X (double-diagonal shear) cracking, typical of weak reinforced masonry walls in shear ... However, this cracking seldom reaches total collapse. But the triangular sections of the X crack can become unstable, leading to collapse when a full X crack occurs during an earthquake ...
French (Murs et cloisons; Volcanologie et sismologie)
fissure en croix [correct, feminine noun]; fissure en X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fissures en croix dans les murs sont la signature typique des sollicitations sismiques. En effet, elles mettent en évidence le caractère cyclique ainsi que la direction principalement horizontale de l'action sismique.