English (Chimneys (Building Elements))
chimney bar [correct]; turning bar [correct]; camber bar [correct]
DEF: A steel lintel for carrying the masonry above the fireplace opening.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
linteau [correct, masculine noun]; plate-bande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traverse horizontale située à la partie supérieure d’une cheminée et supportant le manteau.