English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
hybrid-wing drone [correct]; hybrid drone [correct]
CONT: Roughly speaking, drones may either have fixed or flapping wings or utilize rotors or copters to fly. Also, hybrid drones that combine the operating principles of the above aerial vehicles are increasingly gaining attention.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone hybride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Drone hybride, permettant des déplacements à la verticale et à l'horizontale.