English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
flight instrument [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft instrument used in the control of the direction of flight, attitude, altitude, or speed of [an] aircraft ...
OBS: flight instrument: designation usually used in the plural.
OBS: flight instrument: The plural form of this designation (flight instruments) is officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
instrument de vol [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; instrument de pilotage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un indicateur d’assiette est un instrument de vol utilisé à bord des avions pour indiquer la position verticale et horizontale, l'angle d’inclinaison et d’autres données de vol.
OBS: instrument de vol; instrument de pilotage : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: instrument de vol; instrument de pilotage : Les désignations au pluriel (instruments de vol; instruments de pilotage) sont uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: instrument de vol : La désignation au pluriel (instruments de vol) est uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.