English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Atmospheric Physics)
advection [correct, noun, standardized]
OBS: Regarding the general distinction (in meteorology) between advection and convection, the former describes the predominantly horizontal, large-scale motions of the atmosphere, while convection describes the predominantly vertical, locally induced motions.
OBS: advection: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
advection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] transport des propriétés d’une masse d’air par le champ de vitesse de l’atmosphère.
OBS: En météorologie, l'advection décrit les grands mouvements atmosphériques à prédominance horizontale, tandis que la convection est confinée aux mouvements locaux à dominance verticale.
OBS: advection : désignation normalisée par l’ISO.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Física de la atmósfera)
advección [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transporte de las propiedades de una masa de aire producido por el campo de velocidades de la atmósfera.