English (Applied Arts)
horizontal clove hitch; horizontal bar
CONT: Horizontal clove hitch. Tie each strand individually around the anchor cord using the two loops of the clove hitch. As each loop is tied, push it next to the previous loop ... (Macramé.)
French (Arts appliqués)
baguette horizontale [feminine noun]
CONT: Baguette horizontale. Prendre le fil de gauche comme fil de soutien et le placer parallèlement au fil porte-nœuds du montage. Prendre le 1er fil pour faire 2 festons simples sur le fil de soutien.(Macramé.)