English (Foundation Engineering)
one-dimensional consolidation [correct]
OBS: The simplest condition is that of a horizontal stratum whose uniform thickness H is considerably less than the lateral extent of the zone undergoing consolidation. (...) The movement of the water in such a stratum is largely in the vertical direction, a process termed one-dimensional consolidation.
French (Technique des fondations)
consolidation unidimensionnelle
OBS: Le cas le plus simple consiste à admettre que le sol est constitué d’une couche horizontale dont l'épaisseur constante est très inférieure à la dimension transversale de la zone soumise à la consolidation.(...) Le mouvement de l'eau dans un tel système s’effectue principalement dans le sens vertical et correspond au phénomène de «consolidation unidimensionnelle».