English (Typography)
base line [correct]; baseline [correct]
DEF: The line on which the base of most capitals and lowercase characters such as h, k, m, n and x rests.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
ligne de base [correct, feminine noun]; horizontale de lecture [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Ligne droite, généralement horizontale, passant par la partie inférieure des lettres majuscules et des minuscules telles que h, k, m, n, x d’une même ligne de texte.