English (Metal Columns and Foundations; Turbines)
base plate [correct]; baseplate [correct]
DEF: A metal plate that provides support or a foundation.
CONT: Small turbines are bolted to the foundation, or base plate, and thermal changes are absorbed in the machine.
French (Poteaux et fondations métalliques; Turbines)
plaque de base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prolongements de la bride horizontale inférieure HP reposent sur le socle du palier amont, le cylindre BP est lié directement à la plaque de base.