English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes; Metallurgy - General)
ingot charging crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: An overhead type crane equipped with a slewing column the lower part of which carries horizontal dogs for gripping and charging ingots.
OBS: ingot charging crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage); Métallurgie générale)
pont roulant chargeur de lingots [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil de levage à charge suspendue du type pont équipé d’un fût pivotant dont la partie inférieure porte la pince horizontale à enfourner les lingots.
OBS: pont roulant chargeur de lingots : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.