English (Wastewater Treatment)
hydraulic evacuation [correct]
CONT: If the installation includes fine screening equipment (mesh openings of 1 to 2 mm, for example), sand removal must be carried out as a preliminary operation to avoid damaging the woven screens. Designing the dimensions of grit removal equipment. Construction is generally of the rectangular channel type. ... The transversal cross-section is a function of the desired horizontal flow-rate. The flow-rate selected will be greater than the critical particle entrainment speed VI if the design calls for hydraulic evacuation of the sand, or less than VI if bottom scrapers are provided.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
évacuation hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'installation comporte un tamisage(à maille de 1 à 2 mm, par exemple) le dessablage doit se faire auparavant pour éviter des incidents sur les tamis. Dimensionnement des dessableurs. Les ouvrages seront généralement rectangulaires du type couloir. [...] Leur section transversale est fonction de la vitesse horizontale d’écoulement désirée. Cette vitesse sera supérieure à la vitesse critique d’entraînement VI des particules déposées si l'on désire effectuer une évacuation hydraulique des sables, inférieure si l'on prévoit une évacuation par raclage de fond.