English (Commercial Fishing; Regulations and Standards (Food))
overall length [correct]
DEF: The horizontal distance measured between perpendicular lines drawn at the extreme ends of the outside of the main hull of a vessel. [In accordance with "The Fish Inspection Regulations"].
French (Pêche commerciale; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
longueur hors tout [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En vertu du «Règlement sur l'inspection du poisson»]. La distance horizontale entre deux lignes perpendiculaires tirées aux extrémités extérieures de la coque principale d’un bateau.