English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
collar [correct]
DEF: A short refractory fireclay section of a horizontal retort which is placed between the main silica portion and the mouthpiece.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie))
tête réfractaire de cornue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courte partie en réfractaire d’argile d’une chambre ou cornue horizontale, placée entre la maçonnerie principale en silice et la tête de cornue.