English (Stairs and Stairways)
tread [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; stair tread [correct]; step tread [correct]
DEF: The horizontal part or upper surface of a step.
OBS: tread: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1977; term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Escaliers)
plan de marche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface supérieure plane et horizontale d’une marche.
OBS: plan de marche : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1977.
OBS: pas : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Escaleras)
huella de escalón [correct, feminine noun]; huella [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Porción horizontal de un escalón.