English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hood [correct]; cap [correct]; scarf [correct]
CONT: pileus - (Also called cap cloud, scarf cloud.) An accessory cloud of small horizontal extent, often cirriform, in the form of a cap, hood, or scarf, which occurs above or attached to the top of a cumuliform cloud that often pierces it.
OBS: These terms have been considered as synonyms since they all present an image of a small cloud that tops a large one.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
bonnet [correct, masculine noun]; capuchon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pileus. Nuage annexe à faible étendue horizontale, en forme de bonnet ou de capuchon; il se situe au-dessus du sommet d’un nuage cumuliforme ou est attenant à sa région supérieure qui, souvent, le pénètre.