English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
alternate lighting of surfaces [correct]; ALIS [correct]
DEF: A variation of plasma display technology where one horizontal electrode activates two rows of pixels alternately, giving higher brightness because of narrower gaps between rows of pixels for electrodes but also giving an interlaced appearance to the picture.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
technologie d'éclairage alterné des surfaces [correct, feminine noun]; ALIS [feminine noun]
DEF: Variante de la technologie d’affichage plasma dans laquelle une électrode horizontale active deux rangées de pixels en alternance, procurant ainsi une luminosité supérieure grâce à un espacement plus étroit des électrodes entre les rangées de pixels de même qu'un entrelacement apparent de l'image.